1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "George is a doctor."

"George is a doctor."

Translation:جورج دُكتور.

June 26, 2019

9 Comments


olv78

Also : جورج طبيب


tsuj1g1r1

Since they used داوود for David, there's also an Arabic version of the name George, which is جرجس (jirjis).


_FiX_

MSA: جورج طبيب


oliivuu

Why not "George Tabib"?


Away54

oliivuu,

Because Duolingo likes to use some borrowed words or Slangs.


RaSHeed7h

"جورج طبيب"


LearningSis

The correct answer sounds a bit unnatural. I guess "جورج هو دكتور" would be more appropriate.


tsuj1g1r1

Nope, that is not nonsensical in Arabic. Although you could say جورج هو الدكتور, with a definite article, but that would mean something different: "It is George who is a/the doctor."


EthanBrown945450

I have also learned a different word for doctor which is "ممرض" which from my searching means nurse.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.