"George is a doctor."

Translation:جورج دُكتور.

June 26, 2019

7 Comments


olv78

Also : جورج طبيب

June 26, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Since they used داوود for David, there's also an Arabic version of the name George, which is جرجس (jirjis).

June 27, 2019

oliivuu

Why not "George Tabib"?

June 29, 2019

RaSHeed7h

"جورج طبيب"

July 2, 2019

LearningSis

The correct answer sounds a bit unnatural. I guess "جورج هو دكتور" would be more appropriate.

July 2, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Nope, that is not nonsensical in Arabic. Although you could say جورج هو الدكتور, with a definite article, but that would mean something different: "It is George who is a/the doctor."

July 2, 2019

_FiX_

MSA: جورج طبيب

July 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.