1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "an amazing garage"

"an amazing garage"

Translation:كَراج مُمتاز

June 26, 2019

37 Comments


Keith_Price

Really need audio with this


YamenBasem

waw That vary good


proffAmethyst

hmmm i think u have a wrong spell, is not 'vary' is very


Barbara188484

Bigger arabic words in all texts would be great, thanks


MarksAaron

Native speakers: I remember learning 'mumtaaz' as "excellent" in Arabic class, is that also an acceptable translation?


ZaynabWalker

Yes. Mumtaaz just in general means something is great/amazing/excellent etc.


EmmaJones616858

Finding this basically impossible without audio.


rbbekkhus

Have you found out why the audio does not work on your unit? It works great on mine.


ridatherat

The audio is slowed down for some reason.


anin665639

Audio would be great


_FiX_

amazing would more be مذهل or عجيب and not so much ممتاز and garage would be مِرآب


JasonVoorheess

Amazing could be مدهش too.


yedidya.tsuriel

مذهل - just awesome; عجيب - wondrous; مِرآب - parking lot


Tristan235472

Pronounciation of amazing?


Mi_amas_Noha

Garage in MSA is مِرْآب


hippietrail

This might give us a little hint as to which countries the people making this course are from (-:

Actually, I just checked Wiktionary and it lists several Arabic words but not this one. I'll add a suggestion for them to add it...


JasonVoorheess

I think duolingo could benefit of some visual learning.


djmcosmo

A picture is worth a thousand words...or in this case, two words!


hippietrail

Or in this case, downvotes! (-:


JohnElliot110745

These words are way too small And what the hell is a kad, jaar, badhaz etc.


_FiX_

These are just practice letter combinations to practice consonants and vowels linking them, most of them do not mean anything logically.


Larayia6

We never got a lesson on translating these


Anilynn81

That's what I was thinking! It's a completely different approach than the other languages I'm learning and I'm finding it very frustrating.


Jevon769718

when going through this course, I didn't see the definition of these words in english unless that's something to be searched outside of duolingo.


rbbekkhus

Could someone elaborate a bit on the three different ways to write "m" that I have seen so far, please?


_FiX_

beginning of a word: مـ

middle of a word: ـمـ

end of a word: ـم

they are all the same key as well on an Arabic keyboard. I hope this answers your query :)


JohnElliot110745

Bow that is good to know


ChristyMat20

How do u frame the sentence on arbi


Margo781134

cant see this even with bifocals on how are we suppose to see anything


NafisaBint1

I can't passt this level


Yuriy567163

I hear this voice: karazhON...


NorahOuard

this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hard

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.