"an amazing garage"

Translation:كَراج مُمتاز

June 26, 2019

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Really need audio with this


Barbara188484

    Bigger arabic words in all texts would be great, thanks


MarksAaron

    Native speakers: I remember learning 'mumtaaz' as "excellent" in Arabic class, is that also an acceptable translation?


ZaynabWalker

    Yes. Mumtaaz just in general means something is great/amazing/excellent etc.


ousontmesgems

    Finding this basically impossible without audio.


anin665639

    Audio would be great


_FiX_

    amazing would more be مذهل or عجيب and not so much ممتاز and garage would be مِرآب


JasonVoorheess

    Amazing could be مدهش too.


yedidya.tsuriel

    مذهل - just awesome; عجيب - wondrous; مِرآب - parking lot


JohnElliot110745

    These words are way too small And what the hell is a kad, jaar, badhaz etc.


_FiX_

    These are just practice letter combinations to practice consonants and vowels linking them, most of them do not mean anything logically.


JasonVoorheess

    I think duolingo could benefit of some visual learning.


djmcosmo

    A picture is worth a thousand words...or in this case, two words!


umm_tasnim

    Garage in MSA is مِرْآب


hippietrail

    This might give us a little hint as to which countries the people making this course are from (-:

    Actually, I just checked Wiktionary and it lists several Arabic words but not this one. I'll add a suggestion for them to add it...


Larayia6

    We never got a lesson on translating these


Anilynn81

    That's what I was thinking! It's a completely different approach than the other languages I'm learning and I'm finding it very frustrating.


Tristan235472

    Pronounciation of amazing?


Jevon769718

    when going through this course, I didn't see the definition of these words in english unless that's something to be searched outside of duolingo.


NafisaBint1

    I can't passt this level


AkhilSinha5

    This is strange..they are only teaching script, how are we to know arabic translation of English words....am I missing something


rbbekkhus

    Could someone elaborate a bit on the three different ways to write "m" that I have seen so far, please?


_FiX_

    beginning of a word: مـ

    middle of a word: ـمـ

    end of a word: ـم

    they are all the same key as well on an Arabic keyboard. I hope this answers your query :)


JohnElliot110745

    Bow that is good to know


ChristyMat20

    How do u frame the sentence on arbi


Margo781134

    cant see this even with bifocals on how are we suppose to see anything


BryanSuper2

    i forgot to put the alef


TanzilI

    In Arabic it’s the opposite


Abdurrehman1234

    Wouldn't it be mumtaaz karaaj?


Tamera.Fox

    I find myself placing words backwards in translation


Yuriy567163

    I hear this voice: karazhON...


JacobWitze

    How am I supposed to jump from learning the alphabet straight into Grammar of words I haven't learned?


YellowTuli3

    I already know how to read in arabic hut I'm stuck


diabetin621

    Does كَراج means garage ? cause the translator says garage but from persian unu


LaurisBli

    Why it's opposite???


nermeen100

    I did the correct answer but it said mine was wrong and the answer was the one I put


Persian-Speaker

    It is not Arabic language!


RaamizKhan3

    I thought it would be mumtaaz karaaj?

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.