"an amazing garage"

Translation:كَراج مُمتاز

June 26, 2019

14 Comments


MarksAaron

Native speakers: I remember learning 'mumtaaz' as "excellent" in Arabic class, is that also an acceptable translation?

June 27, 2019

ZaynabWalker

Yes. Mumtaaz just in general means something is great/amazing/excellent etc.

July 1, 2019

catarina882961

Yes

July 1, 2019

Keith_Price

Really need audio with this

June 30, 2019

Tristan235472

Pronounciation of amazing?

June 26, 2019

Ergoold

mumtaaz

June 29, 2019

_FiX_

amazing would more be مذهل or عجيب and not so much ممتاز and garage would be مِرآب

July 2, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Amazing could be مدهش too.

July 4, 2019

Lisaanun_Jamilun

Garage in MSA is مِرْآب

June 27, 2019

hippietrail

This might give us a little hint as to which countries the people making this course are from (-:

Actually, I just checked Wiktionary and it lists several Arabic words but not this one. I'll add a suggestion for them to add it...

June 28, 2019

anin665639

Audio would be great

July 6, 2019

hippietrail

amazing garage

June 28, 2019

JasonVoorheess

I think duolingo could benefit of some visual learning.

July 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.