1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ كَلْبِك يا مَها."

"هُوَّ كَلْبِك يا مَها."

Translation:He is your dog, Maha.

June 26, 2019

17 Comments


MichaelKru1

I think in proper English it should be "It is your dog, Maha"


kaet

Often, yes, but it depends on the context.


nominav

That's right, it depends on the context; We (my English speaking family) refer to our dog as "she". As in: "She's your dog too, you should take her out for a walk once in a while!"


Majide_shinitai

Maha has some weird kinks, jeez


Kevinguy19

Isn't Maha a girl's name?


NabilViole

Why is it "kalbik"not "kalbak"?


OscarRamos613515

It's because the person in the sentence is talking to a female (Maha). Your (of a female: ~ik) dog, كَلْبِك.

In the cases when the interlocutor is a male is used a Your (for a masculine interlocutor, for example, George: ~ak): كَلبَك.

But what I've been reading in some other comments, what we're learning in Duolingo is a mixture of dialects, not the Modern Standard Arabic, so surely there are other rules that we haven't learnt.


Away54

Actually... in the sentence above, from many native Arabic-speakers, they say the phrase as : "kalbuki" كلبُكِ (Formal) or just "kalbuk" (informal) -and not "kalbik"- to a female, e.g., Maha.

Then, it will be "kalbuka" كلبُكَ (Formal) or "kalbuk" (informal) -and not "kalbak"- to a male, e.g., George.

These are the Standard Arabic Grammar for the nominative case (like the sentence above).

I don't know why Duo do this (it seems the contributors want to simplify the lessons so they are not too difficult?) but some native member has explained that "kalbak" كلبَك (for a dog's male owner) and "kalbik" كلبِك (for a dog's female owner) in the nominative case are from a local dialect.

Nb: some native members also have reported this as an error as the title course is "Arabic language" that isn't specific to a local dialect.


Ibrahim26131

It is the huwa (هو) the proper pronoun to use with a dog? I think huwa is only for male person


Nora4535

In Arabic هو is used for singular male subject either it's living or non living


Ibrahim26131

Shouldn't it be hada (هدا) for things and animals?


nominav

For things - yes. Not for animals


Away54

Yes, هُوَ كَلْبُكِ "huwa kalbuki"


yasser561824

HOUWA KALBUKI YA MAHA

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.