"كَراج مُمتاز"

Translation:an amazing garage

June 26, 2019

21 Comments


Art230279

The letters are too small to distinguish on mobile. I don't have this problem with scripts in other languages that I'm learning. Anyone else with this problem? Is there a way to embiggen (

June 26, 2019

jackheywood

Always a problem with reading Arabic online in my experience. Until Duolingo decide to increase the font size, I'd suggest using desktop and zooming in.

I use this plugin to increase the font size of Arabic OUTSIDE OF DUOLINGO, because it doesn't work here for some reason: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/huruf/lhdifindchogekmjooeiolmjdlheilae

June 26, 2019

13bimic

It sounds like karaaj"un" mumtaaz. Am I hearing right? If so what is tge purpose of un and why isnt it invluded in the writing?

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

It's the nominative indefinite ending, -un, which is rarely written, but if it were, it would be written as ٌ

كَراجٌ مُمتاز

Notice how the small symbol ٌ above the ج looks like two small وو linked together. The grammar behind when we use what when talking about indefinite things is a bit too involved to explain here, so what I suggest you do is pay really close attention to what you hear while following the Arabic letters with your eyes, and you'll eventually get a feel of what to use when. It takes a long time to acquire this skill, so just be patient and listen to a lot of Arabic while following text every day. You'll get there eventually :-)

PS: We also often drop the -un sound when reading out loud, so don't worry too much about it.

June 27, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Thanks for pointing this out. I'm simultaneously using A. S. Tritton's Arabic (Teach Yourself Books, 1977 reprint) and he writes (24) that "the indefinite article n is put at the end of the noun, is not expressed by a consonant, but is indicated in one class of nouns by nunation...." In DL's brief overview for this segment, it writes that Arabic doesn't have a word for the indefinite article. That's accurate, it seems, because there isn't a word, but it would help to have added the information about -un or nunation.

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

To explain nunation, one needs to study it in the context of Arabic grammar. It’s hard to isolate one grammatical concept while skipping others. Many rules are related and need to be taught in a certain order with a lot of practice on each concept before moving on to the next. I think this is beyond the scope of this course. They’re just trying to teach a bit of practical language here.

June 29, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Ok. I'll keep at it and be patient. Thanks for your response.

June 29, 2019

benton.1

Samir, if they would even put in the Tips and Notes one of the small explanations you've given, it would help us a lot.

July 12, 2019

monabaysha

Is un the only form or are there other possible nominative indefinite endings? Thanks so much for this explanation!

June 29, 2019

SamirShaker

If you wish to learn more about endings, here is a summary of them https://arabic.desert-sky.net/g_cases.html

June 29, 2019

monabaysha

Thank you very much!

June 29, 2019

AhmadLaM

"Mumtaz"/"ممتاز" can also meam excellent. And it's used a lot in educational contexts like schools. Getting a "ممتاز" on a test or homework is the equivalent of getting an "A".

June 27, 2019

_FiX_

Strictly speaking the MSA word for garage is مِرآب and the translation for ممتاز is 'excellent' rather than 'amazing'

July 2, 2019

SamirShaker

Just to give you an example of how impractical MSA can be sometimes, I'm a native speaker and I just learned the word مِرآب from you! I'd imagine that none of the people I know have heard of it before either (I'm Lebanese). That's why it's always a good idea to listen to a lot of material when learning a language, to get used to the words that people actually use, because even in newspapers, journalists sometimes include words from dialects so their readers actually understand what is being talked about.

July 3, 2019

Lisaanun_Jamilun

The MSA Word is مِرْآب

June 27, 2019

DeniMo6

Am I the only one wondering what makes the garage amazing?^)

July 16, 2019

_FiX_

it isn't amazing really, it is 'excellent' :D

July 17, 2019

DeniMo6

OK, even an "excellent" garage. What makes it excellent? That it doesn't leak or fall down? That it has excellent cars in it? I'm just being silly here, actually. It's just another one of those funny phrases in Duolingo that makes one smile, and that stick in one's head for their humor.

July 17, 2019

_FiX_

lol well in that case allow me, the right word for garage in Arabic is مِرآب (mir2aab) :)

The lesson is not accurate, just a specific dialect spoken by a minority. Just incase you come across an excellent garage in the mideast someday :D

July 18, 2019

DeniMo6

Thanks!D

July 18, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I've appreciated your comments, FiX. The complexity and beauty of Arabic comes through when you explain some of the loopholes in this beta version. It will help the next iteration. Have a lingot.

July 18, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.