1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ جَوْعانة يا أُسْتاذة …

"أَنْتِ جَوْعانة يا أُسْتاذة سامْية."

Translation:You are hungry, Professor Samia.

June 26, 2019

24 Comments


fredefred

It seems that "2ustaadh" has a common root with the Spanish pronom "usted" (which is used in Spanish as a polite form).


BeijiGuang2

Thanks for that, that's rwally going to help me remember. All of this aeabic vocab is so different, its nice to see a familiae word every now and again.


estevam56

It is a coincidence. Usted is just a contraction of "vuestra merced". In Portuguese, there is "você", from "vossa mercê". It has nothing to do with أستاذ, but it still may help people remember this word :)


KatieC993112

Does it really? It was the way I memorised the meaning of 2ustaadh, thinking that a professor is someone one has respect for. Is my folk etymology really true?! I thought it was my private invention.


TRCSM14

It actually seems to be a common misconception. The Spanish "usted" is probably a contraction of "vuestra merced" (something akin to "your Grace"), with the similarity to استاذ seeming to be a coincidence.


mturkishlearner

Is there a difference in meaning between أستاذ and معلم ?


SamirShaker

Yes. مُعَلِّمْ specifically refers to someone who teaches, a teacher, an instructor or tutor. Compare it to the verb to teach عَلَّمَ. As for أُسْتاذ, it could mean a teacher, a professor or simply mister. It is often used to call someone Sir. In fact, that's its original usage. Its use to mean teacher comes from students often referring to their teacher as Sir. Its female form, أُستاذة can also be used as a polite title for a lady.


LaMamiWata

Thank you for this explanation :)


ceethebeego

Great information. Thank you!


ActualDrZoidberg

I know we're meant to ignore pronunciations from the bot that don't match what is actually written here, but that's just not how I learn best.

Does anybody understand why the bot is adding a '-tan' suffix on 'professor' and 'Samia'? Is it a malfunction, or is it grammar we haven't learned yet?


Kei06182005

Not adding it for me. Must have been a glitch that got patched out.


Stergi3

I have a real difficulty to understand ta marbouta.


jiji459197

You are hungry professor samia makes no sense


KatieC993112

Yes it does! It's unusual, but makes perfect sense.


Mohammed318324

Is this a question or a statement?


Maimunah296026

It's a statement. For it to be a question it would have "hal" in the beginning of the sentence, which is means "is" or "are"


Professeur865337

Teacher or professor ?


KatieC993112

In the BBC beginners course, that word is translated as "lecturer". It seems that Duolingo is being dogmatic here. But it doesn't matter, does it! As long as we comply, but know that the translation doesn't need to be so rigid.


Nemo171788

Didnt capitalise P in professor and got it as a mistake...


sobiaIrfan1

Its a right sentence


Nadjia394880

This kind of sentence is very weird. An teacher is correct in my answer


snapchat-msnowl7

You are hungry Teacher Samia should be right, isn't it?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.