1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَوج جَديد كَريم"

"زَوج جَديد كَريم"

Translation:a generous new husband

June 26, 2019

37 Comments


Tristan235472

Does the order matter


Dkenneth

There is no strict order for Arabic adjectives. You can order them from most important to least important though.


SvxDxJ

Is there a chance of increasing the size of the Arabic font? It's too small, I have to increase page to 250% to be able to read it.


SvxDxJ

Thank you, tsuj1g1r1! This looks much better.


susani898760

thank you so much. I gave you one lingot ;-)


Yashanna1

In one of the other discussions I found another style that is more similar to true arabic font, but still very readable (not so ridiculously small). I had that on my computer, but with the forced switch to windows 10 I lost it. It was called something like wuhuu, I'm not sure. Could anybody help me with this?


goinggo-it

Wudooh وضوح chrome web store


tsuj1g1r1

The nunation in this sentence is wrong: if we say zawj-un, because it is in the nominative, then its adjective, jadeed-un, should also be in the nominative, not jadeed-in, in the genitive, as it is pronounced.


Pjaer

I hear something like "zawjun" instead of "zawj", and "jadeedn" instead of "jadeed". Could it be that the adjectives have to be separated by an "n" sound?


HKUrban

I was taught that this is a feature of indefinite nouns, for instance a door would be "baabun" but the door would be "al baab"


Youssef545282

Invisible dammatayn dammah: is the arabic letter "waw"(9)-like symbol above the arabic letter (oe) two of the dammah's make a damatayn (99) and make you pronounce the letter as oen


Queen_Gonzales

The "un" sound comes from a vowel mark called "dhammatayn". "Zawj" is the word, but the dhammatayn tells you the status of the word in the sentence. It's all grammar :)


S0R0USH

Yeah I heard it on Google translate too. Someone please confirm if this is optional! Shokran


tsuj1g1r1

It is optional.


AbdulS.Ahm

This translation should accept both orders.


mirrusca2

I wrote a new and generous husband. Is this wrong?


Youssef545282

Hmm. This is sill beta right? Because jadeed came before kareem and my answer was: a new generous husband. Is there a rule I seemed to miss?


tsuj1g1r1

Switch the adjectives around when translating to English. Think of it this way: the adjectives closest to the noun in Arabic should be closest to the noun in English as well. :)


jvitti624

Since Arabic doesn't use a 'to be' verb with adjectives, could this also translate to "A new husband is generous?"


tsuj1g1r1

That would be a very unnatural way of putting it. We'd normally say something like هُنَاكَ زوج جديد كريم "There is a new husband who is generous."


ingmar65536

"a new generous husband" Only in the beginning they'll be so generous (but then you can take a new one again)


AlpenEast

New and generous? Good choice!


NgRoots

Tired of your old, cheap husband at home? Try...


Habib_lass

Interpretation should be in the same order with the Arabic sentence


mehdi4961

فقط فارسی just farsi


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "just Persian".


jesminjaha

This one is confusing. I am putting meaning of each word, but its coming wrong!


NabilTems.

The order should not make the sentence wrong...


Pandruch23

Curious sentence here... It is like some mantra for a girl in an engagement or something like that. From certain asian culture.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.