"زَوج جَديد كَريم"

Translation:a new generous husband

June 26, 2019

16 Comments


Tristan235472

Does the order matter

June 26, 2019

Dkenneth

There is no strict order for Arabic adjectives. You can order them from most important to least important though.

June 26, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

The nunation in this sentence is wrong: if we say zawj-un, because it is in the nominative, then its adjective, jadeed-un, should also be in the nominative, not jadeed-in, in the genitive, as it is pronounced.

June 27, 2019

AbdulS.Ahm

This translation should accept both orders.

June 27, 2019

Youssef545282

Hmm. This is sill beta right? Because jadeed came before kareem and my answer was: a new generous husband. Is there a rule I seemed to miss?

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Switch the adjectives around when translating to English. Think of it this way: the adjectives closest to the noun in Arabic should be closest to the noun in English as well. :)

June 27, 2019

ZidaneLeBG

I hear something like "zawjun" instead of "zawj", and "jadeedn" instead of "jadeed". Could it be that the adjectives have to be separated by an "n" sound?

June 26, 2019

Youssef545282

Invisible dammatayn dammah: is the arabic letter "waw"(9)-like symbol above the arabic letter (oe) two of the dammah's make a damatayn (99) and make you pronounce the letter as oen

June 27, 2019

S0R0USH

Yeah I heard it on Google translate too. Someone please confirm if this is optional! Shokran

June 26, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

It is optional.

June 27, 2019

HKUrban

I was taught that this is a feature of indefinite nouns, for instance a door would be "baabun" but the door would be "al baab"

June 28, 2019

jvitti624

Since Arabic doesn't use a 'to be' verb with adjectives, could this also translate to "A new husband is generous?"

July 4, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

That would be a very unnatural way of putting it. We'd normally say something like هُنَاكَ زوج جديد كريم "There is a new husband who is generous."

July 4, 2019

e3bc2f0511

Could this also be translated as "a new and generous husband", or is the "and" supposed to be represented by something else?

July 12, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

The Arabic prefix و- ("wa-") means "and." زوج جديد وكريم.

July 13, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.