"زَوج جَديد كَريم"

Translation:a generous new husband

June 26, 2019

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tristan235472

Does the order matter


Dkenneth

There is no strict order for Arabic adjectives. You can order them from most important to least important though.


Hamza2709

That was helpful. Thanks


SvxDxJ

Is there a chance of increasing the size of the Arabic font? It's too small, I have to increase page to 250% to be able to read it.


SvxDxJ

Thank you, tsuj1g1r1! This looks much better.


susani898760

thank you so much. I gave you one lingot ;-)


Hamza2709

Please what's a lingot?


BruhBryh1

Duolingo currency you get by learning/achievements/people giving them to you for comments. You can buy certain things like freezes on your streaks.


Yashanna1

In one of the other discussions I found another style that is more similar to true arabic font, but still very readable (not so ridiculously small). I had that on my computer, but with the forced switch to windows 10 I lost it. It was called something like wuhuu, I'm not sure. Could anybody help me with this?


goinggo-it

Wudooh وضوح chrome web store


NgRoots

Tired of your old, cheap husband at home? Try...


AbdulS.Ahm

This translation should accept both orders.


tsuj1g1r1

The nunation in this sentence is wrong: if we say zawj-un, because it is in the nominative, then its adjective, jadeed-un, should also be in the nominative, not jadeed-in, in the genitive, as it is pronounced.


Pjaer

I hear something like "zawjun" instead of "zawj", and "jadeedn" instead of "jadeed". Could it be that the adjectives have to be separated by an "n" sound?


HKUrban

I was taught that this is a feature of indefinite nouns, for instance a door would be "baabun" but the door would be "al baab"


Siya_Gonzales

The "un" sound comes from a vowel mark called "dhammatayn". "Zawj" is the word, but the dhammatayn tells you the status of the word in the sentence. It's all grammar :)


Oni-Abidar

Invisible dammatayn dammah: is the arabic letter "waw"(9)-like symbol above the arabic letter (oe) two of the dammah's make a damatayn (99) and make you pronounce the letter as oen


770.7WNYVzoKKa59

Yeah I heard it on Google translate too. Someone please confirm if this is optional! Shokran


tsuj1g1r1

It is optional.


mirrusca2

I wrote a new and generous husband. Is this wrong?


ingmar65536

"a new generous husband" Only in the beginning they'll be so generous (but then you can take a new one again)


Oni-Abidar

Hmm. This is sill beta right? Because jadeed came before kareem and my answer was: a new generous husband. Is there a rule I seemed to miss?


tsuj1g1r1

Switch the adjectives around when translating to English. Think of it this way: the adjectives closest to the noun in Arabic should be closest to the noun in English as well. :)


AlpenEast

New and generous? Good choice!


josephvitti

Since Arabic doesn't use a 'to be' verb with adjectives, could this also translate to "A new husband is generous?"


tsuj1g1r1

That would be a very unnatural way of putting it. We'd normally say something like هُنَاكَ زوج جديد كريم "There is a new husband who is generous."


Habib_lass

Interpretation should be in the same order with the Arabic sentence


NabilTems.

The order should not make the sentence wrong...


m-akbar

Could this also be translated as "a new and generous husband", or is the "and" supposed to be represented by something else?


tsuj1g1r1

The Arabic prefix و- ("wa-") means "and." زوج جديد وكريم.


mehdi4961

فقط فارسی just farsi


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "just Persian".


jesminjaha

This one is confusing. I am putting meaning of each word, but its coming wrong!


Pandruch23

Curious sentence here... It is like some mantra for a girl in an engagement or something like that. From certain asian culture.


HibaZahra5

Well, this was a little hard but


Lisya141297

Haii aku dari Indonesia


Lago718892

It's kind of stereotypical patriarchal those phrases about generous amazing husband for me occidental female.


Benamibet

hablo español. pero me gusta mucho el arabe estoy aprendiendo mucho


JTDi685914

Why I wrote a new gorgeous hausband, it says it was wrong?!


HarizFuad

I typed "A new husband is generous" and marked wrong. How to differentiate the meanings? Is this, "a generous new husband" only for adjectives? I guess mine should be زوج جديد هو كريم right?


MonaNa97582

انا اكون عربية ومن سوريا اتعلم اللغة الانكليزية والفرنسية و السويدية و الالمانية هل من سؤال عن لغة العربية(لغة الضاد)


haniefah

Sedikit aneh,karna jika saya salah maka kata itu saya ingat jawabannya dan jika soap itu terulang maka saya menulis yg sama tapi mengapa malah salah lagi ya


Sfinhssain

Can i change the ع that look like 3 in english it feel disturbing for me


Hanan491374

كيفاش زوج جديد كريم

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.