1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْيَمَن بَلَدي."

"اَلْيَمَن بَلَدي."

Translation:Yemen is my country.

June 26, 2019

6 Comments


AmaniLynch

The pronounciation of "baladi" بلدي sounds like "baladyy" بلديّ (popular) rather than "my country"


SamirShaker

I agree. Please report it using the "Report" button next time :-)


Durandal734

اليمن امبلد حقي


ChaimFr

I'm reporting it.


NachshonB

Interestingly, there are two main sections of Yemenite jews, and one of them is called "baladi", meaning "local". This is in contrast with the "shami" section, meaning "of the north", which is connected to the traditions of other jewish communities in the middle east.

In that light, this phrase get a whole new interpertations: Yemen is baladi, not shami. I know some yemenite jews who will be pissed to hear that :)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.