1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A menina olha para a borboleā€¦

"A menina olha para a borboleta."

Translation:The girl looks at the butterfly.

April 15, 2013

19 Comments


frozen3v0lution

Could this not also mean, "the girl looks for the butterfly" ?


Paulenrique

In portuguese they are usually translated this way: look at = olhar (para) / look for = procurar


frozen3v0lution

Awesome, thanks for the clarification.


JohnCanari

A better way to say the answer in english would be "looks at the butterfly". To use "to" is unnatural.


Josi423889

Shouldn't "The girl looks towards the butterfly" also be accepted?


Equilibrio8

What is the difference between "a menina olha a borboleta" and "a menina olha para a borboleta"? Or are they pretty much the same?


Seppokar

I have trouble hearing the 'a' in 'a borboleta'. This happens often in Duolingo, in similar sentences - the articles tend to disappear. Would the 'a' be omitted in real conversation?


Leigh429237

If olha already means "looks at" why is "para" necessary?


Paulenrique
  • olhar = to look
  • para = at

JamesEdwar6

If I can look toward my house using the same expression, why can't the girl look toward the butterfly?


JamesEdwar6

The program seems inconsistent.


roymccoy.nl

I agree. The only reason I put "toward" rather than "at" was someone had just looked "toward" a house.


samifido

Just because I didn't put 2 "t" s in borboletta it says I am wrong!!


Paulenrique

?? But borboleta has just one t...


LanceSBush

This says the correct answer is "The girl looks to the butterfly." This is possible in English but is a strange way of saying this. We often say someone looks to [someone/something else] as an idiomatic way of saying that they, e.g. turn to them for advice, or seek them out for help. In other words, it's often used in a more metaphorical sense than a literal way of saying that they are visually looking at the target. "The girl looks at the butterfly" should be the primary answer indicated as correct.


kelii....

A menina olha a borboleta. is possible??


peil7

What about "the girl watches the butterfly".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.