"A menina olha para a borboleta."

Translation:The girl looks at the butterfly.

April 15, 2013

21 Comments


frost0fractal

Could this not also mean, "the girl looks for the butterfly" ?

April 15, 2013

Paulenrique

In portuguese they are usually translated this way: look at = olhar (para) / look for = procurar

April 15, 2013

frost0fractal

Awesome, thanks for the clarification.

April 15, 2013

Paulenrique

De nada.. ;)

April 15, 2013

JohnCanari

A better way to say the answer in english would be "looks at the butterfly". To use "to" is unnatural.

December 22, 2013

samifido

Just because I didn't put 2 "t" s in borboletta it says I am wrong!!

May 4, 2013

Paulenrique

?? But borboleta has just one t...

May 4, 2013

Oinophilos

But in any case, "look to the butterfly" is not English

November 24, 2013

Migleroi2e

Unless the butterfly is providing some kind of abstract guidance or something. "The girl looks to the butterfly for moral support." I doubt they have anything like that in mind.

June 6, 2014

frost0fractal

It works in English, I assure you. Looking at the butterfly and looking to the butterfly both work, but mean different things.

November 24, 2013

Oinophilos

Very well, but but not English in the sense intended, I think. "Look to the butterfly" would mean "Take care of the b." or "Attend to the b." for which "look to the b." is a rather rare usage. "Look toward the b." is also a possibility, but also not nearly as common an expression as "look at." So I'm saying the translation given should be changed to reflect what the sentence in Portuguese really means. If "look at the b." then that's what it should say.

November 25, 2013

frost0fractal

Totally agree with you there :)

November 25, 2013

Josi423889

Shouldn't "The girl looks towards the butterfly" also be accepted?

August 28, 2018

mngtaylor

You say "looking to". That is wrong. "Looking at" is OK but so too is watching.

August 30, 2018

LanceBush2

This says the correct answer is "The girl looks to the butterfly." This is possible in English but is a strange way of saying this. We often say someone looks to [someone/something else] as an idiomatic way of saying that they, e.g. turn to them for advice, or seek them out for help. In other words, it's often used in a more metaphorical sense than a literal way of saying that they are visually looking at the target. "The girl looks at the butterfly" should be the primary answer indicated as correct.

September 15, 2018

kelii....

A menina olha a borboleta. is possible??

November 12, 2018

Equilibrio8

What is the difference between "a menina olha a borboleta" and "a menina olha para a borboleta"? Or are they pretty much the same?

December 16, 2018

Paulenrique

They are the same.

December 17, 2018

Seppokar

I have trouble hearing the 'a' in 'a borboleta'. This happens often in Duolingo, in similar sentences - the articles tend to disappear. Would the 'a' be omitted in real conversation?

March 21, 2019

Leigh429237

If olha already means "looks at" why is "para" necessary?

May 13, 2019

Paulenrique
  • olhar = to look
  • para = at
May 13, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.