"تِلْفازي في أَسَدي."

Translation:My television is in my lion.

June 26, 2019

51 Comments


Tnfalpha

That's were I keep all my televisions

June 27, 2019

Szaf16

The comment sections were empty hence this act. See, now everyone is having a blast. :)

August 2, 2019

Nour_Alhud

Whaaat

June 26, 2019

RobertEddy

Rather odd place to be putting it.

July 1, 2019

SyedSharjil

ما معنى هذه الجملة العجيبة!؟

June 30, 2019

Rafi3M

عجيبة أو غريبة؟

August 5, 2019

bestrarer

This sentence does not make sense,I am a native arabic speaker and im sad that this program has the worst way to learn arabic.

August 16, 2019

obado

It does make sense, it's just a bit unusual. Imagine you are a zoo keeper and you have a television in your hut. One day the lion, who is very hungry, escapes. Sadly all he can find to eat is your television. What will you say when you discover what has happened?

August 16, 2019

Salsmachev

I know that weird sentences are kind of Duolingo's thing, but I think when they get this surreal the weirdness is actually counterproductive.

July 9, 2019

Eldogwhy

Seems wrong. I think it's a mistake

June 26, 2019

NickJParkinson

This is so ridiculous

June 27, 2019

phoebe.lim

عادي

June 29, 2019

Aiman167337

I think he's lion about that. Tat, tat.

July 16, 2019

claire577673

Haha ❤️

August 14, 2019

Wolfo_YT

A Normal Day In Soviet Russia

August 6, 2019

amins2s

Rich Arabs.. feeding their lions tellies.

August 6, 2019

Aiman167337

Might be those old tube style. Gotta get rid of them somehow.

August 6, 2019

Slitinsky

This is a cultural thing. Only lions can understand.

August 8, 2019

LiJee7

no wonder Syrian President keeps all his residents television

July 8, 2019

headchop

There seem to be a lot of complaints about this sentence. But does it really matter if it seems strange or silly? If it's grammatically correct, then it's just testing your comprehension. This is arguably better than something more obvious, like 'living room', where you can simply guess the correct answer.

August 2, 2019

obado

Even better, the strangeness may help people to remember it

August 9, 2019

makhay

I questioned my knowledge of arabic and answered My lion is on my tv This is so ridiculous.

July 11, 2019

wsa3

لول

July 20, 2019

Ina589468

In his mouth or in his bud, that's what I am wondering.

August 7, 2019

FennVector

Even if it's weird or doesn't any make sense, I guess this kind of questions tests you to the max; it isn't and obvious question so you can't guess it right away. Duolingo is just trying to see if you're going to be flexible with it regardless of the sentence making sense or not

August 15, 2019

EastEnthusiast

hahahahaha

July 2, 2019

LRVU1

Correct way to keep a television

July 4, 2019

MihajloNesic

What the heck

July 5, 2019

fekundulo

That should teach you not to watch television.

July 7, 2019

PiyushJoshi93

H..how? Just how??

July 18, 2019

jess.lewto

But why

July 24, 2019

SamF74

Was gonna explain but you guys hit it already

July 24, 2019

ToxicD.VAM

A normal day

July 31, 2019

Sikeryali

Why all the comments from 'tsuj1g1r1', are getting deleted here?

August 3, 2019

DeddyShy1

Steven Universe, is that you?

August 5, 2019

EricAlsaid

Is there a second mean for this or are we looking at the grammatical structure?

August 7, 2019

bestrarer

مستغرب انا طريقة التدريس في العربية سيئة جدا والناس جالسة تستمر في الدراسة ومافي احد اشتكى :(

August 16, 2019

Shathu_Entayla

عارب frase xD

August 17, 2019

shekoo.fci

This is so ridiculous, all the Arabic lessons and test are ridiculous, how does that test someone's Arabic skills ?

July 4, 2019

Aiman167337

The thing I feel this Duolingo is good for is actually sentence structure because of all the repetition. And the vocab are commonly used words. I think it's okay if some of the content is nonsense, really. But I can get your perspective as well, especially like Makhay below read the sentence correctly but was unsure because of the crazy result.

August 2, 2019

bestrarer

بالفعل

August 16, 2019

mohsenXamiri

Some questions like this shows duo needa to change alot , it whould be more open access than ever

July 8, 2019

kareem79

this is so silly. come on Duolingo!

July 25, 2019

Julie.e.r

Did the designers play Exquisite Corpse to make this sentence? Come on, Duolingo

July 27, 2019

MilicaDjur1

What is this? Completely illogical!

July 31, 2019

IbrahimMow2

Stupid sentence. Needs to change.

July 25, 2019

fekundulo

erase this f** sentence.

July 9, 2019

Radwan191009

R u naked?

July 5, 2019

Rk9VZt

OMG, they don't have anything more interesting to say? Are arabic languages and cultures a joke? Is it all about stereotypes?

June 28, 2019

hmada993

Totally normal thing to do, you've been living under a rock all your life or what?

June 29, 2019

8MXh3

no i think you need to read about Arabic culture

July 8, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.