"تِلْفازي في أَسَدي."

Translation:My television is in my lion.

June 26, 2019

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Slitinsky

This is a cultural thing. Only lions can understand.


Mijana9

Haha made my day


amins2s

Rich Arabs.. feeding their lions tellies.


Aiman167337

Might be those old tube style. Gotta get rid of them somehow.


headchop

There seem to be a lot of complaints about this sentence. But does it really matter if it seems strange or silly? If it's grammatically correct, then it's just testing your comprehension. This is arguably better than something more obvious, like 'living room', where you can simply guess the correct answer.


obado

Even better, the strangeness may help people to remember it


Foblin

Actually this is one of the few sentences in this course that I truly know by heart. Sometimes it pops in my brain out of the blue! =D


Lafillenuc

Yes that's what I was thinking


MitjaSaje

This is a very good argument and besides you can much easier remember a foolish sentence than a dull one.


Shayan2029

Wasn't it better to be both grammatically correct and also practical?


GeoffreyHa61650

I think that a language program should be capable of testing comprehension using sensible phrases, this is just a stupid sentence


Foblin

I disagree.

When I learnt English I occasionally came across unusual or wacky sentences and / or news mainly because they also are a thing in any language. I could understand your point of view if Duolingo were feeding us mostly strange sentences but that's not the case. A few whimsical sentences are actually helpful and can spice up a bit the whole course.


GeoffreyHa61650

The Lion ate my tongue


Wolfo_YT

A Normal Day In Soviet Russia


Aiman167337

I think he's lion about that. Tat, tat.


NuhaNabila3

Its so funny, lion in the house


YasminMull8

perhaps the sentence was mixed up as in my lion is on TV I mean in a starring role instead of my TV is in my lion anyway no blame to the lion if he upped and swallowed that noisy TV. I personally would applaud him and besides I think that duo is pulling your leg who knows what boredom could make an owl say to get you going,


RobertEddy

Rather odd place to be putting it.


Salsmachev

I know that weird sentences are kind of Duolingo's thing, but I think when they get this surreal the weirdness is actually counterproductive.


yasminmullah

Oh come now looks like a lot of people had a good deal of fun with it


philosomedic

ما معنى هذه الجملة العجيبة!؟


Rafi3M

عجيبة أو غريبة؟


RayyanSheh2

This sentence does not make sense,I am a native arabic speaker and im sad that this program has the worst way to learn arabic.


obado

It does make sense, it's just a bit unusual. Imagine you are a zoo keeper and you have a television in your hut. One day the lion, who is very hungry, escapes. Sadly all he can find to eat is your television. What will you say when you discover what has happened?


imnotbisan

This is the best and probably the only reasonable narrative


Foblin

It's good indeed but not the only possible one...

I, the zoo keeper, might have made a TV-shaped meat pie for the leading lion actor in "Born Free" TV series to celebrate the Xth anniversary of its first broadcast and then feed it to the distinguished old feline...


cjmeyer96

As a zookeeper who recently located from an English-speaking country to an Arabic-speaking country, this happens every day and this sentence has saved my life


[deactivated user]

ShainyPeys

    Is that Arabic for LOL?


Adel562161

    This is hilarious. Keeps you on your toes when translating. "Does that mean... What I think it means?"


Foblin

    Not really. Even if you are unable to conceive it, it's clear that it can be uttered in Arabic and that it is grammatically correct.

    Besides, cannot Arabic speaking people write books for children with this sentence in?... A cartoon? A surreal poem? A fantasy film? Are all those proscribed from reality in Arabic when they use wacky sentences? What about some stories in ألف ليلة وليلة?


NickJParkinson

    This is so ridiculous


LRVU1

    Correct way to keep a television


fekundulo

    That should teach you not to watch television.


Eldogwhy

    Seems wrong. I think it's a mistake


YasminMull6

    Maybe the lion was watching lion King and was trying to protect simba and ate the TV


DeddyShy1

    Steven Universe, is that you?


MaxwellSil764443

    Came here to suggest it was a Steven Universe reference. It only says "in my lion" because we don't know the Arabic for "in the pocket dimension contained within my lion's fur"


KatharinaM882088

    This sentence may be nonsense, but makes me smile. Something unexpected after the many sometimes monotonous sentences.


FursaFarfasha

    I questioned my knowledge of arabic and answered My lion is on my tv This is so ridiculous.


Ina589468

    In his mouth or in his bud, that's what I am wondering.


FennVector

    Even if it's weird or doesn't any make sense, I guess this kind of questions tests you to the max; it isn't an obvious question so you can't guess it right away. Duolingo is just trying to see if you're going to be flexible with it regardless of the sentence making sense or not


YasminMull6

    The bottom line is one doesn't need a television if one has a entertaining lion and besides the wouldn't be time to watch TV with a great big lion prowling about the house? La? La? Ha! Ha!


SamF74

    Was gonna explain but you guys hit it already


NaamaGlauber

    I was so surprised from this sentence, that I missed the 'is' and failed..


Foblin

    LOL. Yes, Steven Universe can certainly say that in that picture! clap clap Very clever! LOL


FelixYoungbok

    Yo man! how many languages?!


oderalon

    Only a few :) But just the old favourites, eh?


Brunellire1

    Poor lion. He was very hungry.


Ruby350339

    It makes it more challenging because it doesnt make sense, it is a good test for us. And also makes us laugh. Cheers duolingo


dwobbit5

    The lion must have eaten the television.


YasminMull6

    Very smart looking out of the box


Shayan2029

    Meantime in a parallel universe...


DavidTheTraveler

    Does someone watch Steven Universe or something...?


AnwerAli9

    Good but strange, if it has a cultural context?


SajAlamgir

    I thought I am the only one who was surprised. How you do you keep your TV in your Lion?


JaimeMartn1234

    Is keeping televisions in lions a thing in the Arab world?


prero

    Reboot the lion!


shaklum

    Only if you're on a Safari in Africa.


RobertEddy

    And, of course, safari itself is one of the many loan words from Arabic into Swahili.


Prousseau64

    Quite strange !


tobarse

    Whoever wrote this course is on drugs


tiniko778987

    Oh, it's meaningless!


EdinZenon

    That lions sure is dam hungry.


Patsche10

    i thought living in a coat is strange enough. Well ...


SadiqHasan4

    I can imagine square lion


ichiko888

    By any chance, is it the MGM lion? :D


JohanDelac354009

    hahaha, I was not wrong, kind of strange, but anyway a good question. To be sure you understand well.


Shadia2721381

    Really nonsense sentences! Yet no nonsense sentences when learning german...fortunately!


sogol_persia

    Becare about your lion


Ken486227

    What does it mean


AishathAbd1

    He he...its really strange thing.


JamesJaved

    How its possible?

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.