1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تِلْفازي في أَسَدي."

"تِلْفازي في أَسَدي."

Translation:My television is in my lion.

June 26, 2019

81 Comments


Tnfalpha

That's were I keep all my televisions


Szaf16

The comment sections were empty hence this act. See, now everyone is having a blast. :)


friendlynaveed

Well, if I keep a lion in my house then anything is possible. It could be that I am calling out to my family:

انا في اسدي. I am in my lion

Help me ;-)


Thurayayehia

Guys I am an Arabic and I don't understand this word ( :


Slitinsky

This is a cultural thing. Only lions can understand.


amins2s

Rich Arabs.. feeding their lions tellies.


Aiman167337

Might be those old tube style. Gotta get rid of them somehow.


headchop

There seem to be a lot of complaints about this sentence. But does it really matter if it seems strange or silly? If it's grammatically correct, then it's just testing your comprehension. This is arguably better than something more obvious, like 'living room', where you can simply guess the correct answer.


obado

Even better, the strangeness may help people to remember it


Foblin

Actually this is one of the few sentences in this course that I truly know by heart. Sometimes it pops in my brain out of the blue! =D


Lafillenuc

Yes that's what I was thinking


MitjaSaje

This is a very good argument and besides you can much easier remember a foolish sentence than a dull one.


Shayan2029

Wasn't it better to be both grammatically correct and also practical?


GeoffreyHa61650

I think that a language program should be capable of testing comprehension using sensible phrases, this is just a stupid sentence


Foblin

I disagree.


Wolfo_YT

A Normal Day In Soviet Russia


RobertEddy

Rather odd place to be putting it.


Aiman167337

I think he's lion about that. Tat, tat.


NuhaNabila3

Its so funny, lion in the house


Salsmachev

I know that weird sentences are kind of Duolingo's thing, but I think when they get this surreal the weirdness is actually counterproductive.


philosomedic

ما معنى هذه الجملة العجيبة!؟


Rafi3M

عجيبة أو غريبة؟


RayyanSheh2

This sentence does not make sense,I am a native arabic speaker and im sad that this program has the worst way to learn arabic.


obado

It does make sense, it's just a bit unusual. Imagine you are a zoo keeper and you have a television in your hut. One day the lion, who is very hungry, escapes. Sadly all he can find to eat is your television. What will you say when you discover what has happened?


imnotbisan

This is the best and probably the only reasonable narrative


Foblin

It's good indeed but not the only possible one...

I, the zoo keeper, might have made a TV-shaped meat pie for the leading lion actor in "Born Free" TV series to celebrate the Xth anniversary of its first broadcast and then feed it to the distinguished old feline...


cjmeyer96

As a zookeeper who recently located from an English-speaking country to an Arabic-speaking country, this happens every day and this sentence has saved my life


GloriaGudalupe

تِلْفازي في أَشذي THIS IS WHAT THEY WANTED TO SAY: 'ON' NOT LION!!!!!! A MISTAKE IN THE DOTS


LeilaKhalid

how does that make any more sense than the lion?


[deactivated user]

ShainyPeys

    Is that Arabic for LOL?


Adel562161

    This is hilarious. Keeps you on your toes when translating. "Does that mean... What I think it means?"


Foblin

    Not really. Even if you are unable to conceive it, it's clear that it can be uttered in Arabic and that it is grammatically correct.

    Besides, cannot Arabic speaking people write books for children with this sentence in?... A cartoon? A surreal poem? A fantasy film? Are all those proscribed from reality in Arabic when they use wacky sentences? What about some stories in ألف ليلة وليلة?


NickJParkinson

    This is so ridiculous


fekundulo

    That should teach you not to watch television.


Eldogwhy

    Seems wrong. I think it's a mistake


LRVU1

    Correct way to keep a television


YasminMull6

    Maybe the lion was watching lion King and was trying to protect simba and ate the TV


FursaFarfasha

    I questioned my knowledge of arabic and answered My lion is on my tv This is so ridiculous.


Ina589468

    In his mouth or in his bud, that's what I am wondering.


FennVector

    Even if it's weird or doesn't any make sense, I guess this kind of questions tests you to the max; it isn't an obvious question so you can't guess it right away. Duolingo is just trying to see if you're going to be flexible with it regardless of the sentence making sense or not


KatharinaM882088

    This sentence may be nonsense, but makes me smile. Something unexpected after the many sometimes monotonous sentences.


DeddyShy1

    Steven Universe, is that you?


NaamaGlauber

    I was so surprised from this sentence, that I missed the 'is' and failed..


SamF74

    Was gonna explain but you guys hit it already


YasminMull6

    The bottom line is one doesn't need a television if one has a entertaining lion and besides the wouldn't be time to watch TV with a great big lion prowling about the house? La? La? Ha! Ha!


Foblin

    LOL. Yes, Steven Universe can certainly say that in that picture! clap clap Very clever! LOL


Fremmer

    Yo man! how many languages?!


Ruby350339

    It makes it more challenging because it doesnt make sense, it is a good test for us. And also makes us laugh. Cheers duolingo


PiyushJoshi93

    H..how? Just how??


Sikeryali

    Why all the comments from 'tsuj1g1r1', are getting deleted here?


Ariel_Horn

    The lion must have eaten the television.


YasminMull6

    Very smart looking out of the box


Shayan2029

    Meantime in a parallel universe...


Brunellire1

    Poor lion. He was very hungry.


JaimeMartn1234

    Is keeping televisions in lions a thing in the Arab world?


prero

    Reboot the lion!


Fatiat13

    Are you kidding me? I was like "my television is in my lion" would be wrong so i answered "my lion is in my television". Surprisingly i got that wrong. Lol...


yession

    what sense does this make? Is it a unique arabic saying?


AyuubMoham2

    Logically, it doesn't make any sense but it is grammatically correct. I feel like they chose that sentence because it wouldn't be easy to guess it.


Malvazija

    Duo,how were the magic mushrooms you had for breakfast?How about: My elephant ate a refrigerator and my cow is chewing on my computer:)


Foblin

    LOL And there is no need to resort only to mammals with eating disorders on appliances. I'd like to see here "Yesterday I spent the whole day naming every single hair in my moustache".


shaklum

    Only if you're on a Safari in Africa.


RobertEddy

    And, of course, safari itself is one of the many loan words from Arabic into Swahili.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.