1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَري أُسْتاذة أَمْريكِيّة."

"كَري أُسْتاذة أَمْريكِيّة."

Translation:Carrie is an American professor.

June 26, 2019

30 Comments


krellkey

I'm on mobile (android), so the report function is pretty limited. The blank seems to have upset the word order. Actually, duo seems to be mixing english word order with arabic. It won't even let me type the right order of words if I use symbols (including period) with arabic.


Ollie-Benson

Best thing to do is report it as a bug to duolingo, that way the actual people who make Duolingo will be able to fix it. Unfortunately reporting it through the web won't fix it as there it's a technical issue which the contributors to the course can't fix. I hope this helps. https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


Ollie-Benson

For example, here is a screenshot of the bug: https://imgur.com/18xQQaJ

It asks to put the missing word for أَمْريكِيّة._كَري which is not correct. Literally this means "America. __ Carrie" which doesn't make sense.

Not sure why it's in bold?

Here is an example of the bug report I've sent: https://imgur.com/gallery/JdHZkXK


mewseechi

I'm on desktop and it's still mixing up the word order so that 'Carrie' comes after the period at the end of the sentence.


Ollie-Benson

They seem to have fixed it now, as of 22nd July 2019 :-)


deroode

I need a monocle to read those tiny texts on my smart phone; almost impossible to read and then the yellow on white characters make it even worse!


Shivaadh

After re-checking alphabet charts soooo many times, I have finally discovered what the symbol at the end of femine nouns represents :) For other users who stumbled:

It's a combination of 2 letters! "The letter ة used for feminine nouns is a special form known as تَاء مَرْبُوطَة tāʼ marbūṭah "tied T", which looks like the letter hāʼ (h) with the two dots that form part of the letter tāʼ (t) written above it. This form indicates that the feminine ending -at- is pronounced -ah- in pausa (at the end of an utterance)." (Wikipedia)


illustrium

So, I have reported this, but the report form only allowed me to say that "The Arabic sentence is unnatural," or something like that, which isn't exactly true. I got this sentence as a fill-in-the blank, where I was supposed to select "2ustaadha (أُسْتاذة)"

The blank in the sentence seems to have messed up the order for the sentence, which displays as أَمْريكِيّة. ____ كَري

Not a huge problem, since I was still able to figure out the correct answer, but obviously disconcerting.


tsuj1g1r1

Yeah, this problem happens frequently with the Hebrew course. I think it's something to do with the Duo system, so reporting won't help with the core issue. Although there are other sentences in this very lesson that seem to have eschewed the problem somehow. Did they type it the wrong way around on their end so that it would show up the right way around on ours? :O


dieprinzessin

This sentence is definitely incorrect in the exercise. Here above is the correct version though. Carry is an American professor "كَري أُسْتاذة أَمْريكِيّة. The exercise said

<pre>أَمْريكِيّة أُسْتاذة كَري </pre>

which would translate as 'An American is the teacher Carry. But even then it sounds very unnatural without articles. However, if you have ever tried to type Arabic on your computer you might have noticed, that Arabic words have a nasty tendency to jump around, especially when combined with words written from left to right...


[deactivated user]

    The sentence order is incorrect.


ryagami97

    What do you mean?


StephanVog9

    This is definitely an issue with mixing left-to-right and right-to-left elements in one line. And it may be the underline rather than the full-stop, which is the embedded left-to-right element. I have seen this in other Arabic online courses. But there are solutions to this. In the end, a web page is html and the html standard includes specifications for dealing with l2r and r2l languages.


JasonVoorheess

    You are right. It bothers be a lot trying to mix left to right with right to left langauges in a sentence.


KyrieDomineJesus

    They probably could simply use some arabic placeholder instead of the underscores. Some arabic equivalent of "xxx"? People would get the idea!


AAA786786AAA

    I believe this is incorrect (in the fill-in-the-blank form, the English one is fine), it displays as

    "امریکیة ___ کری"

    Completely Backwards!


RuwaydaAtH

    I'm reporting it. It confused me!


Amor_Pa_Idioma

    أَمْريكِيّة.____كَري .This is what I saw. The sentence was jumbled.


NordicEstonia

    Is it just me that hears an extra "tun" sound after ustadha?


benton.1

    No, I hear it, too. But, it is supposed to be there. It indicates that the word is in the nominative case.


Sikeryali

    Duo, have you transformed Arabic writing style too? It's actually from right to left, but here in this sentence we were forced to do it as left to right.


JasonVoorheess

    أستاذة also means teacher


CarstenLu

    Strictly speaking, teacher is مدرسة . If you just mean teacher, this is the word to use. أستاذة on the other hand expresses high respect too. That's why you usually translate it as professor.


Ali-Imran1

    Flashcards for word meanings would be much more helpful here rather than matching arab word to english transliteration


Tas___

    Isn't it ٱستدة, "da- د", and not "ذ"


benton.1

    No. What Duolingo wrote is correct.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.