"كَري أُسْتاذة أَمْريكِيّة."

Translation:Carrie is an American professor.

June 26, 2019

20 Comments


krellkey

I'm on mobile (android), so the report function is pretty limited. The blank seems to have upset the word order. Actually, duo seems to be mixing english word order with arabic. It won't even let me type the right order of words if I use symbols (including period) with arabic.

June 26, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Best thing to do is report it as a bug to duolingo, that way the actual people who make Duolingo will be able to fix it. Unfortunately reporting it through the web won't fix it as there it's a technical issue which the contributors to the course can't fix. I hope this helps. https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

June 29, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

For example, here is a screenshot of the bug: https://imgur.com/18xQQaJ

It asks to put the missing word for أَمْريكِيّة._كَري which is not correct. Literally this means "America. __ Carrie" which doesn't make sense.

Not sure why it's in bold?

Here is an example of the bug report I've sent: https://imgur.com/gallery/JdHZkXK

June 29, 2019

mewseechi

I'm on desktop and it's still mixing up the word order so that 'Carrie' comes after the period at the end of the sentence.

July 9, 2019

illustrium

So, I have reported this, but the report form only allowed me to say that "The Arabic sentence is unnatural," or something like that, which isn't exactly true. I got this sentence as a fill-in-the blank, where I was supposed to select "2ustaadha (أُسْتاذة)"

The blank in the sentence seems to have messed up the order for the sentence, which displays as أَمْريكِيّة. ____ كَري

Not a huge problem, since I was still able to figure out the correct answer, but obviously disconcerting.

June 26, 2019

mewseechi

Yeah same here.

July 9, 2019

KushtyBok

The sentence order is incorrect.

June 26, 2019

ryagami97

What do you mean?

June 26, 2019

ErfanRezamand

You are right

June 27, 2019

dieprinzessin

This sentence is definitely incorrect in the exercise. Here above is the correct version though. Carry is an American professor "كَري أُسْتاذة أَمْريكِيّة. The exercise said

<pre>أَمْريكِيّة أُسْتاذة كَري </pre>

which would translate as 'An American is the teacher Carry. But even then it sounds very unnatural without articles. However, if you have ever tried to type Arabic on your computer you might have noticed, that Arabic words have a nasty tendency to jump around, especially when combined with words written from left to right...

June 27, 2019

JasonVoorheess

You're right. It bothers be a lot trying to mix right to left with left to rght langauges.

July 10, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Yeah, this problem happens frequently with the Hebrew course. I think it's something to do with the Duo system, so reporting won't help with the core issue. Although there are other sentences in this very lesson that seem to have eschewed the problem somehow. Did they type it the wrong way around on their end so that it would show up the right way around on ours? :O

June 27, 2019

RuwaydaAtH

I'm reporting it. It confused me!

July 4, 2019

AAA786786AAA

I believe this is incorrect (in the fill-in-the-blank form, the English one is fine), it displays as

"امریکیة ___ کری"

Completely Backwards!

June 27, 2019

StephanVog9

This is definitely an issue with mixing left-to-right and right-to-left elements in one line. And it may be the underline rather than the full-stop, which is the embedded left-to-right element. I have seen this in other Arabic online courses. But there are solutions to this. In the end, a web page is html and the html standard includes specifications for dealing with l2r and r2l languages.

July 8, 2019

JasonVoorheess

You are right. It bothers be a lot trying to mix left to right with right to left langauges in a sentence.

July 10, 2019

Sikeryali

Duo, have you transformed Arabic writing style too? It's actually from right to left, but here in this sentence we were forced to do it as left to right.

July 9, 2019

fekundulo

Hey, somebody fix this????

June 30, 2019

Amor_Pa_Idioma

أَمْريكِيّة.____كَري .This is what I saw. The sentence was jumbled.

July 6, 2019

JasonVoorheess

أستاذة also means teacher

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.