1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My television is in my lion."

"My television is in my lion."

Translation:تِلْفازي في أَسَدي.

June 26, 2019

62 Comments


OmarAttyeh

Doesnt make any sense!


ehartz

It does if your lion ate your television!


ConchiCastillo

That's Duolingo for you (you should see some of the sentences they come up with in other languages)! Good old Duo, haha.


HaliPuppeh

It's a grammatically correct sentence and it is reinforcing sentence structure.


GloriaGudalupe

HA...HA... is just that they misted the dots on 'my lion' on the s and on the d.... so should mean ON


RajasDaithankar

@Omar - why does it need to make any sense? If you are able to translate, then translate. Else practice more and retry.


GloriaGudalupe

Needs to make sense because if you are exigent things have to make sense. The problem in this sentence is that they forgot to put some dots and instead of reading lion reads ON


RajasDaithankar

@Gloria - I give up. You win. I will continue to learn. You carry on preaching. :-)


Zainab_Ahmed.

Of course! My lion is just really hungry.


Akahayla.

LMAO I was feeling a bit tired and this sentence woke me right up. Love duo for their crazy sentences


Latif127541

Probably should have fed the lion more often


RajasDaithankar

@Latif - Then the sentence would have become "My televisions are in my lion"... you would have fed the lion more than one television. ;-)


Sm119

Turn the frown upside down. Silly phrases like these can help with memorizing words and learning language. Common mnemonic practice.


Ina589468

Someone was high when making this sentence


AhmedZouikri

It has no sense.


6tiri

The dog ate the homework... and the lion ate the television!


Rezano_Khaggio

I couldn't make sense of it, if we change the order of words, probably his/her lion is in a TV program!


Fatema844540

Arab speaker here, taking the test for fun, it actually makes no sense lol.


CeriseBlade

I thought I was the only native Arab taking the test for fun XD


[deactivated user]

    هههههههههه


MajeedUUM

    Yep It actually makes no sense


MajeedUUM

    Actually it's just the app .. even you can find the same thing in other languages


AhmedAmine448576

    Is this a Steven Universe reference?


ZakiMG

    Was wondering were my TV was


Fatema844540

    Bro what it makes no sense lmfaoooo


triklogl

    Please stick to common sense or be poetic, not غَريب!


hal0dude7

    Okay guys this is fine for learning sentence structure just don't actually use this sentence...for anything...


FakhrEldee10

    Doesn't make any sense at all


Marta23035

    Why? Seriously.


sahinmansu

    It should be lounge


Tasleema17

    Sentence doesn't make sense at all


jinusam

    "cold chicken in a big garage" - We only know like 4 letters so this is fine.

    "Is your wife Carrie a professor, Judy?" - How progressive of them!

    "Is that your skirt, Seth?" - A little tricky with the grammar but no problems here.

    "There is your wife with a man behind the restaurant" - Oh.....

    "I love my lion but I do not love her lion" - Uh...

    "My cat has a question, professor" - Uhhhhh........

    "My television is in my lion"- Pass me the blunt, bro.


Sikeryali

    ہاتفی فی المانجو


Fekke0

    This nonsense-sentence comes up so often, does it have a special meaning?


ZachXP

    I don't mind a little nonsense in language learning once in a while. It does feel weird when you get too much of it! Glad there are not too many sentences like this. I use a lot of context to remember words and this one keeps me honest


lukatsito

    Is this a Steven Universe reference?


Maimunah296026

    Ugh same. Hate it when that happens.


AbbassFadhil

    ما هذا الإبداع!


Mike947115

    Certainly the most useful of phrases.


AlexDovSkl

    Some weird stuff seem to be happening in Egypt


m_uzair_ans

    Not to be confused with my telephone, which is in my tiger.


ZaidAziz5

    My television is in my cat, not in my lion :)


BurimSkenderi

    Imagine if you have to translate for a delusional patient and the doctor is inquiring where is the TV. The patient say: ''there, it is inside my lion''. So, if you need to translate this to arabic, now you know how to.


HaroldGarr6

    learning the essentials


NicoleFran3

    I should have fed my lion this morning before I left for work


WasfiAkab

    جملة غبية


Stefani471321

    The only thing I can think of is that "lion" was mistakenly substituted for "den"...?


elshan.ali

    To be honest i am about to give up. I want to learn phrases that i can use in my daily life.


RajasDaithankar

    That's an excellent idea. Why learn a language? Just mug up a few sentences. Good plan.


Marta23035

    Please don't give up. The only other stupid phrases that I've come across are that some girl put sugar on her apple and that the computer is the cat's chair. I'm several months from my comment on this, so I think you'll be OK. :-)


elshan.ali

    Freddie Starr ate my hamster


RajasDaithankar

    Who is Freddie Starr?


86gc

    What kind of sentence is it?


LukeSawczak

    Silliness is great, sure, OK. But this is the kind of sentence that's convincing me to use Busuu and other services more often.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.