"I am from the city of Damascus in Syria."

Translation:أَنا مِن مَدينة دِمَشْق في سورْيا.

June 26, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NourBourghli

Yeees I am from Damascus ♡♡


srsant

And why are you studying Arabic? Just kidding, you should have your reasons. However, duolingo says that I have a typo because of ending Syria with ة instead of ا but I have seen it more times ending with ة. Indeed, I spent three months in Damascus back in peaceful times and brought a national football team t-shirt with a big سورية written in the chest. Amazing city and amazing people by the way, what a pity all taht happened since 2011.


cohendotan

مرحبا جاري!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.