1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Gracias por su compromiso."

"Gracias por su compromiso."

Translation:Thank you for your commitment.

April 15, 2013

37 Comments


FMcD

Could this also mean "Thanks for your compromise"? And am I alone in thinking that "commitment" and "compromise" are two quite different things?


BarbaraMorris

Both "compromise" and "commitment" are given as translations in various sentences in this unit.

It's interesting that the same word is used for both in Spanish. It is also used for "compromising situation", which is yet another meaning. I'm guessing that the meaning is usually from the context in real life where you wouldn't have just a single sentence.

http://oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/compromiso

About "Thanks for your compromise", I think I'd say "Thanks for compromising."


lynettemcw

It has both meanings as does the verb comprometer(se) I think they are polysemes, but it is difficult to envision the etylogical process that spawned two such different concepts in one word. Obviously compromise is the easier one to remember as it is a cognate.


SGuthrie0

"Com promiso" is probably from the latin. con + promittere, or "promise together" , which = our English "commitment". In Latin, "Promisi' = 'I promised"

Understanding the Latin roots can help.


supercalidocious

Right? Because otherwise, how would one say "Thank you for your compromise?"


AshleyBlackwood

Curses on you False Friend!!!!!


Rich__K

Indeed. Did the exact same thing!


DoughtyRachel

Why su instead of tu?


Eloise23

It would be far less formal than the sentence seems to imply, but TU would work here.


Julius_97

Why was "Gracias por tu comprimiso" counted wrong?


lynettemcw

It shouldn't be. Sometimes when Duo starts with the Spanish sentence they lose track of the fact that they still have to allow all translation options for words like you that cannot be limited. Without more context. Report it.


Iris150201

So, Eloise, Just to be clear....are you saying that in more formal conditions, "su" is the more formal option? If so, you've answered the question I have. :)


Eloise23

When you're using 2nd person, su is indeed more formal. It goes with usted/ustedes. I hope that clarifies it! :-) Jan 24 2018


Eloise23

Here's the definition from VOX: compromiso (obligación) commitment 2 (acuerdo) agreement 3 (dificultad) difficult situation, bind * poner (a algn) en un compromiso, to put (sb.) in a tight spot.

It seems to cover both meanings. I guess context is our friend!!


Talca

The New World Dictionary has 1. compromise, settlement, deal. No mention of commitment.


SGuthrie0

Google translate has "commitment" and "compromise". So does Spanish Dict.com Also, "agreement"


iwallisian

I agree. Compromise is what the dictionary says.


BarbaraMorris

Really? I saw a couple of dictionaries that only had "commitment", and the ones that listed "compromise" had "commitment" first.


feliz78

I can see a clear relation between a compromise and a commitment. Because when you make a compromise you commit yourself to something. If you make a compromise in a relationship you are basically saying that you commit yourself to that relationship more than to your own thoughts.


lynettemcw

If your association between commitment and compromiso helps you to remember the word, that's great. But compromise does have a lot of negative connotations and denotations as well.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Compromise%20

It is interesting that if you look at the related verb cimproneter you find that all the positive meanings seem to be associated with the reflexive or pronomial form which makes some sense with your relating compromise with committing oneself.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Comprometer%20


Matt_A_H

I can't report it, but "Thanks for your commitment" is not accepted, which seems like an egregious oversight to me.


Serenditipia

Thanks for your commitment is also correct!


MikeWeiss

I think I have always assumed that gracias was a tú word. Am I wrong about this?


Eloise23

Seems to me, though I could be wrong, that 'gracias' is a plural noun, like 'thanks'. Aaaaand.....my diccionario says that is indeed the case! :=)


alfred-00

Gracias doesn't need a subject / implies all of them 》gracias (thank me/you/he/she/it/we/you/they)


HollyJDM

"compromiso" = commitment???


BarbaraMorris

Yep. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/compromiso

It also means "compromise" so I guess it depends on context.


Jeffrey855877

I also got a translation elsewhere of "engagement".

This is so true. Any marriage has to be based on compromise, whether it is matrimonial or political.


ArnettaLou

Compromiso also means permission.


lynettemcw

What's your source? Permiso or autorización can mean permission but I have seen no sources that confirm your claim. I even looked at the Diccionario de la Lengua Española


697626

if you click compromiso it appears engagement


soleigarc

I was off by 1 letter and it marked me wrong


MirtEvil

Maybe it is obvious, but can anyone explain to me why it is 'por' here and not 'para'.


lynettemcw

Por ans para have always been one of my shaky concepts too, but it is becoming clearer. Both are used in several different circumstances, but the list for por is much longer and, to my mind, more diverse. So I concentrate on eliminating para as opposed to remembering all the functions. There are some different acronyms out there, but despite loving DOCTOR/PLACE for ser and estar, these are two bulky for me.

I think of para as an end game preposition. If you put it before an infinitive it represents a goal. Essentially it then means in order to. It also is used for destinations. Viajo por avión para Buenos Aires. Para is the destination and por is the method.

Pago por Maria.

Pago para Maria

In the first sentence, you are paying on behalf of Maria. You are the agent. In the second sentence Maria is the recipient of the benefit. You are treating her.

Here are a couple of links that might explain it better and cover more circumstances.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/quick-tips-for-understanding-por-and-para

https://www.enforex.com/language/por-para.html

There are a lot of more resources out there. I used my favorite language learning search formula to get them. Just Google x vs y, in this case por vs para to see all the resources. If you want to see the acronyms Google por vs para acronym.


RyagonIV

For starters you can remember that por tends to refer to reasons, and para to goals. Their commitment is the reason for you thanking them.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.