"بَيت جَديد"

Translation:a new house

June 26, 2019

6 Comments


lorigkvack

Transcription: bayt jadeed بَ ي ت جَ د ي د

June 26, 2019

lisahughes855317

thank you

June 30, 2019

ZelieZazou

Why is it pronounced bayt jadeed, not baytun jadeed?

June 28, 2019

FredericMontreal

I have the same question.

June 30, 2019

xliyx.r

Hi, I am new to Arabic and I would prefer duolingo to teach us the vocab instead of testing us on it as I am unaware of the arabic words.

June 26, 2019

Robbadob

New words should be underlined in orange when you're taking a lesson. Hover over or click on any word to see its definition. If you're taking a test (the key icon) and the words aren't underlined, then try quitting out and taking a normal lesson to get a feel for the words.

June 27, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.