1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَيت جَديد"

"بَيت جَديد"

Translation:a new house

June 26, 2019

38 Comments


lorigkvack

Transcription: bayt jadeed بَ ي ت جَ د ي د


xliyx.r

Hi, I am new to Arabic and I would prefer duolingo to teach us the vocab instead of testing us on it as I am unaware of the arabic words.


Robbadob

New words should be underlined in orange when you're taking a lesson. Hover over or click on any word to see its definition. If you're taking a test (the key icon) and the words aren't underlined, then try quitting out and taking a normal lesson to get a feel for the words.


Bekhruz747457

You are absolutely right


MPool08

Definitely agree with ya But that would make the app more larger and add alphabets for all languages.


ZelieZazou

Why is it pronounced bayt jadeed, not baytun jadeed?


Arhelion

The -un ending, signalling nominative (=subject) case for indefinite singular nouns and adjectives, just as all remaining case endings, is restricted to standard (formal, official) Arabic. In casual conversation (dialects) it is obligatorily left out (except for certain fixed expressions and grammatical constructions).


ZelieZazou

Thanks for your reply! So basically, I shouldn't care about the endings when speaking in Arabic, should I?


scarcerer

I thought we were learning MSA, and that that would be standard (formal, official) Arabic as the name implies. Is that not the case?


fredefred

I have the same question.


RuthHarvey

as these words have not been taught in arabic, one can only guess the answers! '


romain111518

i really don't understand this lesson . How can we do it without the pronunciation of the word in arabic and the translation . There is something missing .Ido not understand how to manage this new language ?


Luana398052

It's confusing to try to guess the meaning of those words when we never learn the vocabulary beforehand.. Would be way better to learn the Vocabulary first


Cleber1983

I don't understand this lesson


Akkad890034

Putting "new" and "amazing" as adjectives could work only if you have "an" and "a" both listed otherwise you will instantly know which adjective to pick if either "an" or "a" is left out because of English grammar. It's a bit of an unfair advantage.


MDABDULLAH830325

i m not an Arabian, i don’t konw the meaning of Arabic words,so i can't translate Arabic word in English.


mycroft

It "teaches" you (well, tells you once) the words before it uses them...


hem171697

I'm surprised at starting same tests about Arabic vocabulary without learning that. Could you give me lessons for knowing new vocabulary. like, new word and its picture.


Abin101608

This session is not correct..... U didn't tell what is the English translation of each word before... You are directly asking questions


muturi

I've been smiling through the past lessons but now I feel like am in the wrong class


Dobamo

The sentence is confused for me


FareedUsma

It's kind of hard to remember


VImI264238

I am unaware of arabic word s


Syed_Zainab

Best of luck for your learning


LAYBAREHMA

How do i now the meaning of u new words You should provide us some new words with there meaning so that we can memorize them..


connor34319

I beleive before you ask someone to translate a sentence, they should be taught sentence structure and to some degree grammar.


Appie_23

Request you to include meaning of each word taught. That will help us learn and understand better.


shahanasha18

It will also help if we get to understand the meaning of the word like "kajak"


nameerauzair

Can you please let us know the meaning of words before asking


AneminaCha

pourquoi tout est en anglais? comment je fais pour traduire en francais?


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "why is everything in english? how do i translate into french?".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.