1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جاكيت مُمتاز"

"جاكيت مُمتاز"

Translation:an amazing jacket

June 26, 2019

52 Comments


etfalces

Why is this “AN amazing jacket”? Why was “amazing jacket” marked wrong even though there is no indication of an indefinite article?

I thought nunation (which Duolingo doesn’t even explicitly teach this early, I had to ask a native speaker about all those “un”s in the audio) meant use an indefinite article. But there isn’t any nunation in the audio of this phrase!


benton.1

There is an "an" in the phrase because we have to use indefinite articles in English. Arabic does not have an indefinite article only the definite article "the" "ال /al/aal".


etfalces

Hm. Ok, but why have some of the Arabic to English translation exercises allowed me to type an English translation without the a or an? Were those exercises a mistake?


benton.1

You'd have to give me an example of a sentence that was accepted without using an "a" or "an", that is required in the English sentence, that was accepted by Duolingo as correct without it.


Angy502129

In English a noun or an adjective that begins with a VOWEL SOUND should be preceded by the indefinite article "an"For example : an elephant, an apple, an igloo, an owl, an unpleasant situation..
It does not necessarily has to be a vowel, rember its the sould for example: It's an honor to be here! Then its correct to write "an". However, in this example its not correct. It was an historic event! The correct manner would be.. It was a historic event. Hope that this help


benton.1

I am an English speaker and I do say "an historic event". When I say the word "historic" by itself or with a verb in front of it, I pronounce the "h", but when I use an indefinite article with the word, I do not pronounce the "h". It is because of the sound. "A historic" sounds bad to my ears but "an (h)istoric", without the h sound, has a good, nicely flowing, sound.

Webster's online dictionary says: "Before unstressed or weakly stressed syllables with initial h both a and an are used in writing.

Webster's New World Dictionary, College Edition 1957 says: "An now replaces a before all words beginning with a vowel sound or mute h, as, an orange, an hour; older usage also favored an before h in an unstressed initial syllable, as, an hotel...."

I personally don't say "an hotel", just "an historical event".

: )


KatieC993112

In other words, benton.1, it's quite irrational and a matter of taste. No sense in anyone pontificating about it. Which you weren't, but others do. And as for Webster's "Older usage also favored an before h in an unstressed initial syllable, as, an hotel..", how many people say "an harmonica". After all, the first syllable is unstressed.


benton.1

I can't answer that, I'm not that old, nor was I born anywhere near Bow Bells.

; )


lorigkvack

jaakiit mumtaaz

ج ا ك ي ت مُ م ت ا ز


benton.1

That looks exactly like how it is written, but they're sure not pronouncing it the way it's written. :/ It sounds to me like jacques-eht moomtehz, with the first word being French.

(It's very late at night and I'm just showing my frustration over the wide range of pronunciations of the vowels and consonants. It's as variable as English and I thought it was going to be as consistent as Spanish.)


msmarko

That point about variability is a good one. Though not as much as English I think.


benton.1

Just a little hyperbole. I think English takes the prize for the most different ways to pronounce its letters. ; )


lorigkvack

Maybe it's a TTS error. I don't see a fatha on the kaf so I think it shouldn't be pronounced as jakayt


Sarar365893

I am a native speaker of Arabic and "amazing" in Arabic is رائع مذهل and not ممتاز which means "perfect". So it is acceptable to report this sentence as utterly incorrect


q8dream

not only this but the word jacket is either معطف or سترة


yedidya.tsuriel

;معطف - Coat سترة - Jacket


KatieC993112

Thank you, Sarar365893. I had gathered that mumteez (forgive the transliteration) had a meliorative meaning, but Duolingo now only accepts "amazing" for the translation, which is a fairly new use of the word. In my generation, we would say "wonderful", "great" "super" etc. and we object to the use of "amazing" for things which are not astonishing. And now you say it means "perfect". That's really bad of Duolino.


KatieC993112

I went back to the exercise, and Duolingo forced me to do the translation again and again, and wouldn't let me continue till I'd caved in and written "amazing". Hahaha.


Sarar365893

if you have any inquiries about certain words (which duolingo confuses with wrong translations) Feel free to ask me through e-mail


KatieC993112

But, Sarar, we haven't got your email address.


benton.1

Giving your e-mail address out to everybody and his brother is not prudent.


KatieC993112

True. But offering to be contacted by email without giving one's email address doesn't make sense. It's a shame that Duolingo pulled the option of follower and followed to converse with each other.


RichardWil382292

Yes, I tried "a great jacket" (which is certainly the same as "an amazing jacket" to me) and was marked wrong. Just came to ask quite how specific and idiomatic the word "mumtaaz" (sorry, no idea how to do the Arabic in these comments!) could possibly be...


benton.1

Richard, they are trying to teach us the letters in the Arabic word for "amazing". "Great" and "amazing" do not mean the same thing; except in slang. "That is a cool jacket", "That jacket is rad", "That's a bad jacket", all mean "That's a very nice jacket", but you wouldn't say that "bad" means the same thing as "amazing"; except in slang. You know slang; a slang word that is "in", or popular today, probably won't be in vogue a few years from now. My granny would have thought the jacket was "the cat's meow". Duo is just trying to teach us the Arabic word for "amazing", not different ways in English to say that it's a really nice jacket.


yedidya.tsuriel

رائع مذهل - Great amazing


Tonyboi56

Why in earlier sentences (such as "bayt-un mumdhaaz") do the have the un suffix for nouns but not for words like jacket?


Mdxxx

I think they want us to get used to hearing words both with and without nunation.


benton.1

After having thought about it since starting the class, I think you're right about the writers wanting to expose us to both ways.


PeterChast1

Here and throughout this course, the pronunciation hints are inconsistent. In the prompt, the alif in "jaaket" is pronounced roughly as in English. But when I hover over the word in Arabic, it is pronounced "jayket". This reduced my confidence that I am learning correct pronunciation. If you are trying to teach us that this word can be pronounced in different ways, please make that clear.


PaulaPaulaT

How are we suppose to know what Arabic words are in English? I am only on alphabet lessons but already they are speaking Arabic words and asking me what they translate into English as.


benton.1

If you put your cursor over the words and/or click on them, you will see the definition. If you are in the alphabet portion where you are just learning to read letters and pronounce sounds (some are actual words, others are not) you will not be give definitions.


KatieC993112

PaulaPaulaT, "supposed to know", not "suppose to know"


TobiasKry

Is it possible to enlarge the fonts here without having to fiddle with the phone settings? I can barely see the arabic letters which makes this harder than it already is.


Almadeus

Is there a rule for why the pronunciation of jacket changes when it is put in a sentence? Individually it sounds like "jaacket", but in the sentence like "jacket".


benton.1

The slow speed pronounces "jacket" differently from the normal speed. I don't know if the difference is due to a mistake or if they're trying to show us two different acceptable pronunciations.


JasonVoorheess

No , it's always Jacket.


bonnie592212

ممتاز in english is excellent, not amazing


NassFas

I know it sounds like it's "jacket amazing" but remember, Arabic is written left to right, so mind that. Also there is no "an" in Arabic. But will "amazing jacket" sound right?


benton.1

No, unless it's an exclamation "Amazing jacket!" which is short for "That is an amazing jacket!", it doesn't sound right. That is why "an" is part of the English translation.


NassFas

I meant right to left, sorry for the typo.


c0cYAB2S

the way these vowels are spoken is a big problem!


Roy534434

It would be nice on these specific lessons to shut off the audio autoplay. It is giving me the answer instead of forcing me to translate the text.


aqeelrahma

I have mistake pronunciation please help me


benton.1

jaaket mumtaaz


LisaEeyore

Why is it pronounced jaakayt and not jaakeet? I would read the ya as an ee sound, not a ya sound, because it is not next to another vowel. Is anyone able to explain for me? Thanks :)


annafannaf

Did we learn to the sound "e" ? I don't see which letter expresses it in "jakeit"


AL-HAMDU_LILLAH

I would really appreciate it if Duolingo was not put words that describe the Creator the god that created everything next to something like a jacket and amazing jacket a jacket can do nothing but make a person warm the god of the universe keeps us breathing every single day and makes everything organized. I just wanted to make that statement thank you


SarajHakimi

so an and no an is correct?


benton.1

No, in English you must use "an".


ZainabGhaf2

What do you mean !

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.