"جاكيت مُمتاز"

Translation:an amazing jacket

June 26, 2019

10 Comments


lorigkvack

jaakiit mumtaaz

ج ا ك ي ت مُ م ت ا ز

June 26, 2019

benton.1

That looks exactly like how it is written, but they're sure not pronouncing it the way it's written. :/ It sounds to me like jacques-eht moomtehz, with the first word being French.

(It's very late at night and I'm just showing my frustration over the wide range of pronunciations of the vowels and consonants. It's as variable as English and I thought it was going to be as consistent as Spanish.)

July 7, 2019

Tonyboi56

Why in earlier sentences (such as "bayt-un mumdhaaz") do the have the un suffix for nouns but not for words like jacket?

July 1, 2019

Mdxxx

I think they want us to get used to hearing words both with and without nunation.

July 11, 2019

benton.1

After having thought about it since starting the class, I think you're right about the writers wanting to expose us to both ways.

July 11, 2019

Almadeus

Is there a rule for why the pronunciation of jacket changes when it is put in a sentence? Individually it sounds like "jaacket", but in the sentence like "jacket".

June 30, 2019

JasonVoorheess

No , it's always Jacket.

July 6, 2019

benton.1

The slow speed pronounces "jacket" differently from the normal speed. I don't know if the difference is due to a mistake or if they're trying to show us two different acceptable pronunciations.

July 10, 2019

PeterChast1

Here and throughout this course, the pronunciation hints are inconsistent. In the prompt, the alif in "jaaket" is pronounced roughly as in English. But when I hover over the word in Arabic, it is pronounced "jayket". This reduced my confidence that I am learning correct pronunciation. If you are trying to teach us that this word can be pronounced in different ways, please make that clear.

July 11, 2019

EllenVerno

My Spelling mistake of 'an' to 'am' was not picked up

July 16, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.