1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The animals are distinct."

"The animals are distinct."

Translation:Los animales son distintos.

April 15, 2013

18 Comments


thepkl

I might have said that one animal was distinctive over another animal, but as a group I would have said they are different.


Iago

Distinct and different (but not distinctive) are synonyms.


miroslav729599

What is the difference between distinto y distinta


David382068

Distinto is masculine while distinta is feminine.


mombrell

I thought that distinto means different. In this sentence it meant distinct?


widercampos

'Distinto' means both 'distinct' and 'different'.


kiraya04

Well, animals are not distinct...


Jamhan

Why 'distintos' and not 'distintes'?


widercampos

Because it is 'distintos'. Some adjectives/nouns are finished in 'te' and does not vary in gender. But it's not the case here, the word simply is like that.


littlemsdiablita

I wondered the same thing. I wrote it with an '-es' instead of '-o' & was wondering how to tell which one you're supposed to use.


Clayton509126

Would mascotas be accepted? Or does mascotas mean wild animals?


nathanchan31

I put "Los animales son diferentes", and duolingo accepted it.


Cheol-Hwan

Animal is masculine?


yourinspec

Los animales son diferente


419boss

what the difference between all 3 of them

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.