"The animals are distinct."

Translation:Los animales son distintos.

April 15, 2013

18 Comments


thepkl

I might have said that one animal was distinctive over another animal, but as a group I would have said they are different.

April 15, 2013

Iago

Distinct and different (but not distinctive) are synonyms.

April 15, 2013

miroslav729599

What is the difference between distinto y distinta

May 31, 2018

David382068

Distinto is masculine while distinta is feminine.

June 19, 2018

mombrell

I thought that distinto means different. In this sentence it meant distinct?

July 15, 2013

widercampos

'Distinto' means both 'distinct' and 'different'.

July 23, 2014

kiraya04

Well, animals are not distinct...

July 3, 2017

Jamhan

Why 'distintos' and not 'distintes'?

July 23, 2014

widercampos

Because it is 'distintos'. Some adjectives/nouns are finished in 'te' and does not vary in gender. But it's not the case here, the word simply is like that.

July 24, 2014

Jamhan

Gracias!

July 24, 2014

littlemsdiablita

I wondered the same thing. I wrote it with an '-es' instead of '-o' & was wondering how to tell which one you're supposed to use.

May 10, 2015

Clayton509126

Would mascotas be accepted? Or does mascotas mean wild animals?

March 4, 2017

nathanchan31

I put "Los animales son diferentes", and duolingo accepted it.

April 29, 2017

Cheol-Hwan

Animal is masculine?

April 21, 2018

Duo2355

Si

May 13, 2018

yourinspec

Los animales son diferente

May 14, 2018

XeyesX79

SD75my74

May 21, 2018

419boss

what the difference between all 3 of them

June 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.