Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The animals are distinct."

Translation:Los animales son distintos.

0
5 years ago

18 Comments


thepkl

I might have said that one animal was distinctive over another animal, but as a group I would have said they are different.

2
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Distinct and different (but not distinctive) are synonyms.

5
Reply5 years ago

miroslav729599

What is the difference between distinto y distinta

2
Reply2 months ago

David382068

Distinto is masculine while distinta is feminine.

1
Reply1 month ago

kiraya04

Well, animals are not distinct...

1
Reply1 year ago

mombrell

I thought that distinto means different. In this sentence it meant distinct?

0
Reply5 years ago

widercampos

'Distinto' means both 'distinct' and 'different'.

6
Reply4 years ago

Jamhan

Why 'distintos' and not 'distintes'?

0
Reply4 years ago

widercampos

Because it is 'distintos'. Some adjectives/nouns are finished in 'te' and does not vary in gender. But it's not the case here, the word simply is like that.

7
Reply4 years ago

Jamhan

Gracias!

0
Reply4 years ago

littlemsdiablita

I wondered the same thing. I wrote it with an '-es' instead of '-o' & was wondering how to tell which one you're supposed to use.

0
Reply3 years ago

Clayton509126

Would mascotas be accepted? Or does mascotas mean wild animals?

0
Reply1 year ago

nathanchan31

I put "Los animales son diferentes", and duolingo accepted it.

0
Reply1 year ago

Cheol-Hwan

Animal is masculine?

0
Reply3 months ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

Si

0
Reply3 months ago

yourinspec

Los animales son diferente

0
Reply3 months ago

XeyesX79

SD75my74

0
Reply2 months ago

419boss

what the difference between all 3 of them

0
Reply2 months ago