"زَوج مُمتاز"

Translation:an amazing husband

June 26, 2019

9 Comments


Lisaanun_Jamilun

Right is; زَوْجٌ

June 27, 2019

ZibranAhmed

What's the pronunciation? "Zaujim mumtaaz"?

June 26, 2019

MarksAaron

The audio sounds like it has "zawjin mumtaaz", with the -in ending representing the genitive/dative case. It actually isn't necessary here, it would be better without it.

June 26, 2019

clownproof

There's an -un sound on the end of the word meaning 'husband'

July 3, 2019

PatMiFi

i would say zauji mumtaaz. seems like the mim from the second word is "glued" to the first. thats why it sounds like zauji had a mim at the end. :) edit: because zauji is a noun without an article, it has to have "un" as an ending. you only skip the "un"s at the end of the sentence, as far as i understand it.

June 29, 2019

PetitRagondin

that's how it sounds to me

July 3, 2019

_FiX_

the correct pronunciation for the phrase when independent: 'zawjun mumtaaz'

July 3, 2019

joe998641

Got a case of the over-literal translation going on. "Great" or "excellent" husband doesnt take, only "amazing" or "outstanding". It may be that ممتاز‌ means literally "that which outstands", im not at that level yet, but if that is so then the course is following the letter rather than the spirit of the rule, not a good practice in language teaching.

July 4, 2019

AniOhevYayin

The -un ending on زَوج is pronounced but not written. I think nunation (-un) pronounced can indicate indefiniteness and that the nunation would get dropped when اَل (ˀal = alif+lam, "the") is added to it at the start to make a noun definite. I'm just a learner, however, so go with what a moderator says and locate an Arabic grammar to explain it (The one I use is A. S. Tritton, Arabic, pp. 24-25 Lesson 1 "Noun and Articles"). I think both the noun and the adjective get the -un ending, however, as in "a big garden" نُسْتَان كَبِيرٌ (= my first time using an Arabic keyboard; cut-and-pasted; took me about ten minutes to figure out).

July 9, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.