1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My neighbor George is tired."

"My neighbor George is tired."

Translation:جاري جورْج تَعْبان.

June 26, 2019

7 Comments


Yummychii

Shouldn't this be "متعب"?


Cyclone15991

Yes, it should be مُتْعَب or تَعِبْ if we're using Classical Arabic; تَعْبان is very colloquial though and we use it everywhere in day-to-day conversation, which is good to learn.


_FiX_

yes.

تعبان is a much higher qualitative adjective of tired, it is like really sick kind of tired. It is inaccurate usage here.


TheQaswarah

"متعب" = "تعبان" = "مرهق" = "منهك"


kara5712800

All of them are "fusha" words other than تعبان which has the same meaning but it is used dialects and not in standard moderate Arabic


LydiaMills3

Can you ever say The My neighbour.. in arabic


TheQaswarah

No, you cannot! "My" already works as an identifier. No need for another one, "The".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.