1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ غَريبة يا سامْية."

"أَنْتِ غَريبة يا سامْية."

Translation:You are weird, Samia.

June 26, 2019

12 Comments


schwabe16

I don't think it says the same that is written


Panchete1

No, the supposed thing to be written is "Enti 3ariba, ya Samya", but what the audio says is "Enti 3aribatun, ya Samyatun" (I'm not sure if it is "Samyatun" or "Samyaten"... I think it says Samyaten, but I don't know really). SamirShaker explained that all those -UN endings are not really needed. Those are used for undetermined sustantives.


jss.___

The adjective is not 3ariba, but ghariba. The difference between these letters is a small dot on top of it, just below the short a.


ViniciusGrijo

What does this "Yaa" stand for?


danielph147

It introduces a name. In this case: Samia.


MelikeTurkey

Yaa means nothing actually. But we can say that it is using for calling a persons name. Like " Hey Samia, you are weird!" in English. Whats the meaning of hey? İts mean nothing, but we used it for calling a person


Amir524239

Why it translates 'gharib' as 'weird'? it doesn't mean weird, it means a stranger, someone who is new in a country/city


Amina_J_

Aww...That's so mean.


Braauh

Just an another word that passed to turkish :/


quannerz

do you mean garip?


Tassiana437836

What's the meaning of "weird"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.