"زَيد مُتَرجِم عَرَبِيّ."

Translation:Zayd is an Arab translator.

June 26, 2019

9 Comments


LangPhile

Is Zayd an Arab translator or an Arabic translator?

June 26, 2019

linguafiqari

Arab. For it to be Arabic, it would need to be:

زيد مترجم اللغة العربية

June 26, 2019

LangPhile

Okay, you added اللغة too! I didn't notice.

June 26, 2019

LangPhile

Oh! That's right, nearly forgot that! But can't عَرَبِيّ mean Arabic too?

June 26, 2019

linguafiqari

In dialect, yes. But in MSA, it's "Arab". You specify "language" more, like you noticed.

June 28, 2019

vegardholtas

How is "mutarjimun" different from "mutarjim"? Which rules apply here?

June 29, 2019

Abdallah483556

It's a grammatical mark it indicates that the word is in nominative case. And if there was a completion for the sentence you will also have to add "un" to 3arabii = 3arabiyyun

July 2, 2019

Abdallah483556

And also Zayd should be Zaydun not like in the record

July 2, 2019

RegDodds

Yes, he is an Arab, but what does he translate?

July 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.