1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَيد مُتَرجِم عَرَبِيّ."

"زَيد مُتَرجِم عَرَبِيّ."

Translation:Zayd is an Arab translator.

June 26, 2019

29 Comments


LangPhile

Is Zayd an Arab translator or an Arabic translator?


linguafiqari

Arab. For it to be Arabic, it would need to be:

زيد مترجم اللغة العربية


LangPhile

Oh! That's right, nearly forgot that! But can't عَرَبِيّ mean Arabic too?


linguafiqari

In dialect, yes. But in MSA, it's "Arab". You specify "language" more, like you noticed.


LangPhile

Okay, you added اللغة too! I didn't notice.


maskedmallard537

So, to be clear, this sentence is saying that Zayd is a translator who happens to be Arab, then? And not a translator who translates the Arab language, i.e. Arabic?


NatShanggg

Thanks, meaning that in the original sentence, it is referring to zayd's natinality is Arab? and not the language itself right?


sulthana15

Zayd is a arab translator


IbneNoorSh

Yeah, it must have been Arabic instead of Arab...


vegardholtas

How is "mutarjimun" different from "mutarjim"? Which rules apply here?


Abdallah483556

It's a grammatical mark it indicates that the word is in nominative case. And if there was a completion for the sentence you will also have to add "un" to 3arabii = 3arabiyyun


Abdallah483556

And also Zayd should be Zaydun not like in the record


Adam_Sparrow

What is the point of doubling ii at the end? I dont really hear any difference between "ii" and doubled "ii"


alvaf

One is spelled shorter than the other. "i" is short and "ii" is long


Cole700627

Is it like '3arabiyy'?


EvemarieMo

Then, will you , please, explain to me why you use a "Y" in Zayd and "E" in Tamer a transliterate a letter my ear hears the same way? Particularly, why "Y" ? Because it looks more fancy? I realize that the "i" in Tamir is only a diacritical mark, but the sound is the same, only more or less long or emphatic. And, by the underline it uses, the AI incorporated in my computer's spell check likes your "Zayd" no better than my "Tamer". Are these just totally arbitrary conventions?


Shivaadh

There are languages where a different length of the 'same' sound makes it a different letter. I think Arabic might be one of them.


alvaf

Y in Zayd is like Y in "yes", and i in "Tamer" is like for example i in "will"


phargow

I thought the Shadda was only for consonants...? Could someone please explain this mystery to me? : )


meromada

Whenever you see "shadda" it means you have to stress that letter. As an example, the word حمام حَمَامْ=pigeon Pronounced as hamam حَمّامْ= bathroom Pronounced as Ham-mam as if it's حممام=> حمّام

Another exmple: درس دَرَسَ=studied Pronounced as darasa دَرّسَ=taught Pronounced as darrasa as if it's دررس=> درّس

So the shadda basically guides you how to pronounce the word.

Hope this helps


TaqwiHaron

Can I get plus for free pleas with out my creditcard


Aaisha3210

Shouldn't it be Zaid is a good arabic translator instead of Zaid is a good arab translator


antasia123

i have alln di hate it i am a model

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.