"كَراج"

Translation:a garage

June 26, 2019

7 Comments


Supertuidi

I guess that to transcribe the soung "g" which doesn't exist in arabic, we need to use sometimes "ك" (garage كَراج) and sometimes "ج" (Riga ريجا) ?

June 28, 2019

Meowe3

It depends on the dialect, in some places ج is pronounced like a g (Egypt I think), in others you'd probably use ك since it's the closest. ريجا was a weird one, like many people in the comments pointed out

July 7, 2019

craaash80

Karage? Because that G sound ( russian г ) does not exist in Arabic, right?

July 1, 2019

sarabeth101

Why is it so small I have to have a magnifying glass to see it.

July 6, 2019

Cypher922476

Agreed, the Arabic font size is way, way too small.

July 7, 2019

JordanRich478541

audio?

June 26, 2019

sgjest

Audio is working for me. (Unless you mean another problem with the audio...?)

June 26, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.