1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَراج"

"كَراج"

Translation:a garage

June 26, 2019

28 Comments


sarabeth101

Why is it so small I have to have a magnifying glass to see it.


Cypher922476

Agreed, the Arabic font size is way, way too small.


nellaloggia

Agreed as well. A problem in other apps too, Arabic at the same point size as latin script is just way too tiny.


kcbKCBkcb

Ctrl and plus sign in your browser to zoom in


Supertuidi

I guess that to transcribe the soung "g" which doesn't exist in arabic, we need to use sometimes "ك" (garage كَراج) and sometimes "ج" (Riga ريجا) ?


Meowe3

It depends on the dialect, in some places ج is pronounced like a g (Egypt I think), in others you'd probably use ك since it's the closest. ريجا was a weird one, like many people in the comments pointed out


brjaga

There is a letter گ that is used in other languages, and I've sometimes seen it used to represent g in proper names, but it's not a sound that natively occurs in Arabic (except for ج in Egyptian, as mentioned)


brjaga

Actually, I think ق is pronounced as a g in Gulf Arabic, but I'm not 100% sure on that


JamonesAlVapor

I was expecting that from Farsi too


AnthonyJones9595

Please change color from yellow of the new items. It is very hard for visually impaired to see properly


craaash80

Karage? Because that G sound ( russian г ) does not exist in Arabic, right?


ProtocolDroid

The audio is very synthetic and I don't think it helps. The woman who has done the examples up until now is quite clear maybe another text-to-voice synthesizer could be found to take the load off of her though.


EvEv_83

Omg This Arabic word sounds exactly like the English translatation!!


sgjest

Audio is working for me. (Unless you mean another problem with the audio...?)


wendya1

My browser allows me set view on 125% and then it is easier to see the letters. It is a work around but it works. I found it impossible to see the fonts on my phone so I moved to my computer.


kcbKCBkcb

This has probably been asked elsewhere, but the audio adds an "un" sound to the end of the word, but does not when I open this discussion page and play the audio from here... there is no meaning to this extra syllable correct? It is just an audio bug?


kcbKCBkcb

Ah, just learned there is a thing called nunation so there is meaning to the extra sound (some discussion here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32883238)


Sergio831533

Is there no a letter in arabic that represents the G (like the first letter in the word garage) sound?


I2LX0YXU

I don't like the way the person says it... Maybe they should add a male speaker or a different speaker which you could switch to


mariamerce901983

Por favor del español al árabe. Gracias


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "Please from Spanish to Arabic. Thank you".


TacitMagic1

Why does it sound like there is an "un" at the end when there isn't one written?


Mohammed438054

Mujaha aur acha sik na hai


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "The Mujha and the restaurant are not active".


Adil0786

I love learning languages

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.