"this banana"

Translation:هٰذِهِ الْموزة

June 26, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yummychii

Her pronunciation is really bad.


tsuj1g1r1

To be specific, it's "mawza" rather than "muuzh."


sophea1302

I thought banana was 'موز' ? How to know when to use masculin or feminine form?


Yummychii

So we have plural and singular. Mawzah is one banana, and then we have the irregular plural, mawz.

موزة = singular

موز = plural


chakerISLAM

that is not the pronunciation , it's false .


ph.engMCr

How do an other language speking person would know which word is musculine and which word is feminine ...pls help


Aronel10

The the feminine nouns often end in ة or with an attached personal ending there is a ت between the pronoun and the rest of the word because the ة gets split open when you attach a letter to it. BUT there are exceptions. At this level they keep it simple, so look for ة. I'll give you one exception, the name حمزة (Hamza) ends with ة but it is a masculine name.

Sometimes all you can do is memorize. In Arabic, body parts that come in pairs are grammatically feminine and many nature words like sun, sky, earth, and fire (etc, however there are still exceptions, it is not a rule -> moon is masculine) are feminine.


antowalad

se pronuncia 2al-mawza, no 2il-miwza, الْموزة

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.