1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد روزا سَمَك."

"عِنْد روزا سَمَك."

Translation:Rosa has fish.

June 26, 2019

25 Comments


dario_tg

Am I the only one who hears a sound between "has" and "Rosa"?


MarksAaron

I hear it too, it's Ruuz-an. The final ا sometimes has a little mark on top that looks like a doubled form of the stroke for short 'a', and is pronounced 'an'. But, it requires certain grammatical contexts (technically it's accusative indefinite). It wouldn't be correct here. But, I think it's simply the TTS over-predicting when it should be pronounced.


AnthPalm

I think he means a small a sound after have. Like "aynd-a"


AlbertMelo5

May it be a tanween? The audios are often wrong or broken..


tsurohad

Why souldnot we write "a" in the English version?


Przemekp934259

Fish is not a countable noun in every situation. Kinda like how you can't say "I have a water". You differentiate between fish and fishes when talking about different species of fish, which are different fishes.


SeKu3060

You dont pluralize fish in english. Its 1 fish, 2 fish.. (and never fishes)


Ariel81606

Yes, though "fishes" used to be acceptable and still sometimes crops up. It is rarely used now but is not actually wrong, just archaic.


Baek131

Why عِنْد is prononced "3aynd" and not "3ind" ?


Quathia

The ع has a bit of an 'a' sound with it by nature of its pronunciation.


Emmanuel467653

How does the 'have' construction work in Arabic?


cuzi_hd

You have to read the Tips and notes section, it is explained there. You find it under the light bulb symbol for each lesson, in this case the lesson would be "Omar is..." . It's only available on the website though, not in the app.


Quathia

For 'X has a Y' you say 'with X is Y'. عند is 'with', and you don't use the verb 'to be' in the present tense, so 'with Judy jacket' is 'Judy has a jacket'


hamzah3884

Please fix this sentence. Shiuld be rosa has "a" fish.


Przemekp934259

Doesn't have to be.


ZezeFortun

The translation to English seems to be "not right". I am not a native speaker but I think it should be "Rosa has A fish".


AnthPalm

I'm new to Arabic but a native English speaker. Rose has fish works if she has more than one. I believe Ross has A fish would have sounded like samsk-un. Anyone may correct me if I'm wrong.


Rafay903122

My roommate speaks Arabic and says that if Rosa is a female, then you'd have to say "3inda ha", not just "3inda", to make it agree with the gender


Quathia

They're wrong - عند is a preposition which sits in front of Rosa - 3inda Rosa = with Rosa. You'd have to say 3indaha if it was sitting after Rosa: Rosa 3indaha samak = Rosa, with her is a fish.


JoyceLee277127

Think she'll share them with the rest of the Nine-Nine?


AlmatBerde

So why it's not "Rosa has A fish" now?


Marcel766088

So one/a fish is by adding ta-marbuta?


vsandl

Rosa has a fish - accepted 28 Jan 2020


kinga9000

Writing Rose instead of Rosa is calculated as a mistake


Narges988301

How do you say Rosa has a fish in Arabic?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.