"عِنْد روزا سَمَك."

Translation:Rosa has fish.

June 26, 2019

4 Comments


belen_tg

Am I the only one who hears a sound between "has" and "Rosa"?

June 26, 2019

MarksAaron

I hear it too, it's Ruuz-an. The final ا sometimes has a little mark on top that looks like a doubled form of the stroke for short 'a', and is pronounced 'an'. But, it requires certain grammatical contexts (technically it's accusative indefinite). It wouldn't be correct here. But, I think it's simply the TTS over-predicting when it should be pronounced.

June 29, 2019

Emmanuel467653

How does the 'have' construction work in Arabic?

June 29, 2019

cuzi_hd

You have to read the Tips and notes section, it is explained there. You find it under the light bulb symbol for each lesson, in this case the lesson would be "Omar is..." . It's only available on the website though, not in the app.

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.