"دُوو مُمتاز."

Translation:Duo is amazing.

June 26, 2019

14 Comments


sandrayojana

Yes, indeed!

June 26, 2019

BridgeToWisdom

نَعَمْ، فِعْلًا!

(Well, I hope Duolingo supports RTL texts because the exclamation mark might appear at the beginning on an Arabic sentence)

June 26, 2019

stephen.vvv

Hm.. so how does one say "amazing Duo"? Isn't that "دُوو مُمتاز." as well?

June 28, 2019

gogothegreat

I have exactly the same question.

July 3, 2019

qwentarie

Please, help us understand!

July 6, 2019

kuyaC

Just replying to get notifcations.

July 13, 2019

WewaPikachu

If I'm not wrong, that would be دوو الممتاز.

July 17, 2019, 10:18 AM

Wiebke740885

Yep, finally we can learn Arabic!

June 29, 2019

Bocajmil

The TTS speech isn't that great in distinguishing consonants and vowels. و can be a long vowel u and a consonant w but the TTS speech pronounce it as Duuu instead of Duwuu.

June 27, 2019

Sinan2003

Why does duo sound like duu

July 7, 2019

Alexey914898

Could anyone explain the spelling of دُوو as "Duo". I know that dammah+waw=long "u", but what would be the pronunciation of this word without the dammah? Why is not enough just only dammah without the first "waw" as short "u"? What does indicate in this spelling that the last letter "waw" is read as a vowel and not as a consonant?

July 14, 2019

SuhailBanister

DL also accepts "excellent" as another meaning for مُمتاز . That is good because "مُمتاز " is the very word the teacher will write on your paper when you get all the answers right!

July 6, 2019

BowlerCat

As soon as he gives me my wife back...

July 13, 2019

ZaynabWalker

I agree :)

July 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.