"دُوو مُمتاز."

Translation:Duo is amazing.

June 26, 2019

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BridgeToWisdom

نَعَمْ، فِعْلًا!

(Well, I hope Duolingo supports RTL texts because the exclamation mark might appear at the beginning on an Arabic sentence)


[deactivated user]

    Hm.. so how does one say "amazing Duo"? Isn't that "دُوو مُمتاز." as well?


WewaPikachu

    If I'm not wrong, that would be دوو الممتاز.


SuhailBanister

    Agreed. Because “Duo” is a definite noun, an adjective made definite is required to make it clear that it belongs to the subject and isn’t a predicate.


BravoSixGoingDar

    Think since this is msa without any dialects the text is right


TallustheBard

    I just started learning the language, but in my reasoning it is the same, but you "amazing Duo"is a phrase not a sentence, so it would show up in the middle of a sentence. Since this has a period and is a sentence, is assumed that it's "Duo is amazing". But that's just a noobie's thoughts on it


    [deactivated user]

      Wait, is not a pair of guys playin' theguitar. Duo is a name!!! That's why


gogothegreat

      I have exactly the same question.


qwentarie

      Please, help us understand!


red13boy

      The picture is so cute!


SuhailBanister

      I think that would also be a situation where "هوَ" or "هيَ“ come in handy as border posts between subject and predicate in long noun sentences.

      Example: دوو الممتاز هو يتعلّمُ اللّغة العربية الآن

      Here, the "هو" wouldn’t be translated into English; rather, it helps mark off which words belong to the complex subject and which ones belong to the predicate. If the subject were feminine, then "هيَ" would be used. This comes up quite a bit in every-day texts!


Bocajmil

      The TTS speech isn't that great in distinguishing consonants and vowels. و can be a long vowel u and a consonant w but the TTS speech pronounce it as Duuu instead of Duwuu.


Sinan1234567

      Why does duo sound like duu


Ziya745066

      In Arabic there is not the letter "o"


SuhailBanister

      DL also accepts "excellent" as another meaning for مُمتاز (At least here!). That is good because "مُمتاز " is the very word the teacher will write on your paper when you get all the answers right!


MTCarey

      don't understand why amazing duo is wrong


kathleenvaleri

      Duo's amazing should have been accepted. Why not?


benton.1

      We speak that way but we don't write that way. "Duo's" is only possessive, meaning something belongs to Duo, e.g. "That is Duo's jacket". It is never a contraction of "Duo is."


Alexey914898

      Could anyone explain the spelling of دُوو as "Duo". I know that dammah+waw=long "u", but what would be the pronunciation of this word without the dammah? Why is not enough just only dammah without the first "waw" as short "u"? What does indicate in this spelling that the last letter "waw" is read as a vowel and not as a consonant?


benton.1

      There is a problem with the TTS computer speech. "Duo" is being incorrectly pronounced as "Duu" because of the problem with how the computer is reading the Arabic text.

      دُ = du and وو = wuu/woo/wo. The first waaw/ و is a "w" and the second waaw/و is a stand-in for "o".

      Dammah ُ + waw و does not = long "u". "Waaw/و " makes both the long "u" sound and the "w" sound.

      Since vowel markings are optional, and not usually used, leaving the damma(h) out would not change the pronunciation of the word. However, since "Duo" is not an Arabic word or name, people would not know how it is to be pronounced without the help of vowel markings.

      As GlCqPY said, دو would be pronounced "duu".

      I hope this detailed explanation helps answer any other questions you had.

      Update 3/6/20: The course creators made a correction to the TTS pronunciation. It now sounds like "Duo".


Origin5world5_

      If it is is without the dammah, you would read: duu. If one waw is away, then it would be: du.


Wiebke740885

      However, now that we know Duo is a queen, shouldn't it be دُوو مُمتازة ؟


Agabek5

      Isn't ( ممتاز ) means perfect


      [deactivated user]

        Hey, what's the difference between "Duo is" and "Duo's" !!!! Why the program is considering as a mistake?


AudenKult615

        Shouldn't the second character be a noon(ن) if it is pronounced mantez?


benton.1

        Sure, if it were being pronounced that way, but it is pronounced "mumtaaz".


MohammedHa620321

        Is not 'duo are amazing'


benton.1

        No. The conjugation of the verb "to be" in English is:

        I am ------------- we are

        you are ---------- you are

        he/she/it is ----- they are


Habeeb3008

        Mumtaz is neighbor ? And amazing ? Correct me


gshacklebolt

        Mumtaz is amazing. Jaar (جار) is neighbour.


DeCarabas

        "Perfect" is one of the translations given for mumtaaz when one clicks on the underlined word, yet "Duo is perfect" was not accepted

        Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.