1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دُوو مُمتاز."

"دُوو مُمتاز."

Translation:Duo is amazing.

June 26, 2019

49 Comments


BridgeToWisdom

نَعَمْ، فِعْلًا!

(Well, I hope Duolingo supports RTL texts because the exclamation mark might appear at the beginning on an Arabic sentence)


[deactivated user]

    Hm.. so how does one say "amazing Duo"? Isn't that "دُوو مُمتاز." as well?


WewaPikachu

    If I'm not wrong, that would be دوو الممتاز.


SuhailBanister

    Agreed. Because “Duo” is a definite noun, an adjective made definite is required to make it clear that it belongs to the subject and isn’t a predicate.


Brandon196021

    I just started learning the language, but in my reasoning it is the same, but you "amazing Duo"is a phrase not a sentence, so it would show up in the middle of a sentence. Since this has a period and is a sentence, is assumed that it's "Duo is amazing". But that's just a noobie's thoughts on it


gogothegreat

    I have exactly the same question.


qwentarie

    Please, help us understand!


Victor967645

    Wait, is not a pair of guys playin' theguitar. Duo is a name!!! That's why


SuhailBanister

    I think that would also be a situation where "هوَ" or "هيَ“ come in handy as border posts between subject and predicate in long noun sentences.

    Example: دوو الممتاز هو يتعلّمُ اللّغة العربية الآن

    Here, the "هو" wouldn’t be translated into English; rather, it helps mark off which words belong to the complex subject and which ones belong to the predicate. If the subject were feminine, then "هيَ" would be used. This comes up quite a bit in every-day texts!


Bocajmil

    The TTS speech isn't that great in distinguishing consonants and vowels. و can be a long vowel u and a consonant w but the TTS speech pronounce it as Duuu instead of Duwuu.


Sinan2003

    Why does duo sound like duu


Ziya745066

    In Arabic there is not the letter "o"


SuhailBanister

    DL also accepts "excellent" as another meaning for مُمتاز (At least here!). That is good because "مُمتاز " is the very word the teacher will write on your paper when you get all the answers right!


MTCarey

    don't understand why amazing duo is wrong


Alexey914898

    Could anyone explain the spelling of دُوو as "Duo". I know that dammah+waw=long "u", but what would be the pronunciation of this word without the dammah? Why is not enough just only dammah without the first "waw" as short "u"? What does indicate in this spelling that the last letter "waw" is read as a vowel and not as a consonant?


benton.1

    There is a problem with the TTS computer speech. "Duo" is being incorrectly pronounced as "Duu" because of the problem with how the computer is reading the Arabic text.

    دُ = du and وو = wuu/woo/wo. The first waaw/ و is a "w" and the second waaw/و is a stand-in for "o".

    Dammah ُ + waw و does not = long "u". "Waaw/و " makes both the long "u" sound and the "w" sound.

    Since vowel markings are optional, and not usually used, leaving the damma(h) out would not change the pronunciation of the word. However, since "Duo" is not an Arabic word or name, people would not know how it is to be pronounced without the help of vowel markings.

    As GlCqPY said, دو would be pronounced "duu".

    I hope this detailed explanation helps answer any other questions you had.

    Update 3/6/20: The course creators made a correction to the TTS pronunciation. It now sounds like "Duo".


Origin5world5_

    If it is is without the dammah, you would read: duu. If one waw is away, then it would be: du.


Wiebke740885

    However, now that we know Duo is a queen, shouldn't it be دُوو مُمتازة ؟


Agabek5

    Isn't ( ممتاز ) means perfect


    [deactivated user]

      Hey, what's the difference between "Duo is" and "Duo's" !!!! Why the program is considering as a mistake?


kathleenvaleri

      Duo's amazing should have been accepted. Why not?


benton.1

      We speak that way but we don't write that way. "Duo's" is only possessive, meaning something belongs to Duo, e.g. "That is Duo's jacket". It is never a contraction of "Duo is."


AudenKult615

      Shouldn't the second character be a noon(ن) if it is pronounced mantez?


benton.1

      Sure, if it were being pronounced that way, but it is pronounced "mumtaaz".


MohammedHa620321

      Is not 'duo are amazing'


benton.1

      No. The conjugation of the verb "to be" in English is:

      I am ------------- we are

      you are ---------- you are

      he/she/it is ----- they are


helalch

      How do get to these meaning?


Habeeb3008

      Mumtaz is neighbor ? And amazing ? Correct me


gshacklebolt

      Mumtaz is amazing. Jaar (جار) is neighbour.


Carlos7

      I can appreciate some coercion in that sentence... (someone knocks on the door) Who is there? Duo? Please Duo! Nooo!

      ...


hhh_hh_h_hh_hhh

      Imagine teaching names


AbdulKaree363728

      If Duo is a name then the error is a real error... or is it? I think this just shows the weakness in understanding the flexibility in English that this level of Arabic doesn't have


AbdulKaree363728

      How is my answer wrong?? Learn English if you want to teach another language in it


benton.1

      No one can know how your answer is wrong unless you tell us what you wrote.


Shoaibmoona

      Hahaaaaa! I typed "Duo Amazing" duo corrects me "Duo is amazing"


Naseer915439

      Just it was my typing mistake that amagin5


ph.AoOLJ7

      Are Yrr Hame kaise Matlab Pata chalega abhi to sirf alphabet seekhe h meaning to smjhaye hi nhi


AstroDynam

      I accidentally typed "Due is amazing", seems like a single letter typo is not very well tolerated by this algorithm, I wonder how it tells a typo from an incorrect word :/

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.