"بَيت عادي"

Translation:a regular house

June 26, 2019

10 Comments


Woofumzz

What is the actual sound made by the first letter in the second word? It seems to be confusing the TTS a bit, and all through the last lesson where it was introduced, it was represented in English by '3', which of course does not help with pronunciation whatsoever and yes I reported it on every question.

When it's at the front of the word, it sounds almost silent, but when it was in the middle it sounded kind of like a wobbly h. Is this an h sound or a glottal stop or what?

June 27, 2019

Woofumzz

Self-answer!

From the tips and notes section of Countries 1 I inferred that 3 is sort of the anglicised texting way of writing this letter, since it looks like a backwards 3 and there is no way to write it phonetically in English. (There should probably still be something in the tips and notes for this lesson explaining that, otherwise it just looks like a typo and will probably bring in a lot of reports.)

As for the pronunciation, it's very hard to describe, so here is a video of someone else doing it:

https://youtu.be/VwAouah8r5s

June 28, 2019

Hassan187534

bayt-un, "a" house. al-bayt the house... hopefully they will introduce endings and beginnings to words soon. and the 3 is ayn, its sometimes like swallowing the A, there is also a gayn in my opinion is worse. more to swallow lol check alif ba ta on YouTube you'll here each letter pronounced.

July 3, 2019

zhorah

There should be a statement in the lessons explaining why words get pronounced with the extra "un" at the end. So far it has never been mentioned. Also the pronunciation of "3a" is unclear to me so that should be cleared up as well.

June 29, 2019

Pampelius

It sounds like she's saying "un" or something along those lines between the two words, anybody know what that is?

June 26, 2019

JackHorne

That is correct. The 'n' at the end is pretty much the equivalent of 'a / an' in English, and the "u" is to do with the grammatical function. It can be 'un', 'an' or 'in' depending on the situation.

June 26, 2019

diobsb

But shouldn't it have some mark or letter or something else to show this "a/an"?

June 27, 2019

shchrchrt

It can, but normally it's not written.

June 29, 2019

diobsb

Thanks

June 30, 2019

Baranrks

I have just learned...In Arabic if we talk about "any" house (a house) we bring the "un" at the end of the noun..."bayt-un aadii" which house? Any house...

July 11, 2019, 11:23 AM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.