"كوبا"

Translation:Cuba

June 26, 2019

7 Comments


Aaron750111

The text for the arabic needs to be made larger. It's 10pt font and arabic is very intricate so the text definitely needs to be larger when teaching the alphabet, so that the differences among the letters can be seen.

July 7, 2019

benton.1

Until they do, I'm increasing the size by using "ctrl +" to enlarge it and "ctrl 0" to go back to the normal size.

July 10, 2019

marioferpa

There's a "ba" syllable in arabic, right? But here they seem to spell the name. Why?

June 26, 2019

AhmadLaM

If you mean "َب" with the " َ " diacritic, then yes it can be used in some cases to represent "ba" sound, but the length of the "a" sound the diacritic produces is too short for "Cuba", so we use a proper vowel instead, In this case "با"

June 27, 2019

_FiX_

in proper nouns (like place names) adapted from other languages, the Arabic script tends to place a vowel letter where there is an equivalent vowel letter in English, regardless of the Arabic pronunciation.

This is confusing in a situation where these are the first words learnt in Arabic, granted, and imo the course should not put proper nouns as the first Arabic words as they are not indigenous to Arabic pronunciation and many do not have a standardly accepted pronunciation pattern.

July 2, 2019

nizzle1931

Yes, there is a "ba" sound in Arabic. Some names do not have different variations in languages, like Москва = Moscow. In English, we spell Cuba as they would spell it in Spanish.

June 27, 2019

dalibosch

Why isn't ا long aa - what determines if it's going to be a or aa ?

June 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.