1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Is Lama a fast engineer?"

"Is Lama a fast engineer?"

Translation:هَل لَمى مُهَنْدِسة سَريعة؟

June 26, 2019

4 Comments


brjaga

I didn't think هل was obligatory, but I was marked wrong when I left it out


Gabbi915895

I was taught that it is obligatory before a yes/no question.


AniOhevYayin

Apparently it might mean "beautiful lips," but its meaning is unclear: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lama_(name) Often, though not always, names ending in -a in Hebrew (Sara, Debora) and Arabic (e.g., Malika) are feminine. Since that is often the case in English (e.g., Melissa), you can start with -a endings as feminine by default. It will occasionally trip you up, however, as is the case with Aquila, a masculine Greco-Roman name meaning, "eagle." Arabic male names tend not to end in -a. E.g., Malik ("king"). Malcom X's Hajj journey was so important to him that he took the name "el-Hajj Malik el-Shabazz," which I mention because the Malik part would not be Malika ("queen") for him. Amaal is female name in Arabic, however, so the -a ending doesn't always work. Here's a video that goes over popular names: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i6Ja9BEOJRk

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.