1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أَعْرِف هٰذا الْأَسَد."

"لا أَعْرِف هٰذا الْأَسَد."

Translation:I do not know this lion.

June 26, 2019

24 Comments


OhadCn

Sometimes, when my lion makes lot of troubles, i deny any connection with it.


chrispiteri

"This isn't Aslan, move on lads"


bir_kedi

it was aslan, but only in the turkish course:
bu aslanı tanımıyorum.


Latif127541

I don't know this particular lion, but I know many other lions


Mar247594

Useful phrases only.


sanaa365787

You dont know me papa ?


Haleemaaisha

Who knows any lion?


BjBurns1

i mean you THINK you know a lion, but do you ever? REALLY?


Latif127541

... but I do know I'm lion down


Roscoe888

Who's that lyin on the floor? That's no lion, that's a giraffe!


Shathu_Entayla

May the pun be with you xD


Talib-61

Yes lion didn't introduce him self, He just wanted to be a king !


SRMoosavi

I don't know this lion

This is correct but Duolingo reject it!!!!


EdreesMakki

Wow!! How dare you, not to know


LeilaKhalid

this lion doesn't eat televisions? weird. i don't know this lion.


BjBurns1

we have not yet been properly introduced!


Shathu_Entayla

Why do we have to use هذا if أسد already has the ال in front (ألاساد)?


Wiebke740885

The lion vs. this lion

الاسد - هذا الاسد


iwsfutcmd

Because it's (semantically) definite ("this lion" is a specific lion, not any old lion). Any noun used with "this" or "that" is implicitly definite. In English, that means you don't need to use the word "the" because it's essentially redundant. However, in Arabic, "ال" always has to be present if the noun is semantically definite.

(Note that if you said "هذا أسد" it would mean "this is a lion")

In English, if you use "this" or "that", it takes the place of "the". In Arabic, both have to be used at the same time.


EvemarieMo

what is the difference? (between "this" and "that" when only one is used)


Away54

لا أَعْرِفُ هَذا الأَسَدَ.


Robert195259

Some of the sentences are really stupid.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.