1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْأَكْل مُمْتاز اَلْحَمْدُ…

"اَلْأَكْل مُمْتاز اَلْحَمْدُ لِله!"

Translation:The food is amazing, praise be to God!

June 26, 2019

12 Comments


AsimaSaadM

"Thank God" should be accepted. I had written "thank God" previously and was marked correct, so why is it not now? This is frustrating! Thanks!


tesladurham

i said "praise god" instead of "praise be to god" and it got marked wrong :/


Djibril487949

They've accepted "alhamdu lilaa" as "thank god" in every exercise up until now, but for this sentence not. What gives?


MohammadTa720460

Praise be to Allah was accepted till now


BobHowat

"thanks be to god" was marked incorrect


DuoLiNxo

"the food is amazing, thank god" why is wrong?


polopo002

The same meaning


HamadRaza1

'the food is amazing praise to be God' Got wrong answer for the above


Strugatsky

"praise to be god" is the wrong word order in English. You mean 'praise be to God'.


fred91883

Mumtaz also means excellent....why is wrong? In dl


fred91883

Amazing is so bloody american.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.