1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I have a new phone number."

"I have a new phone number."

Translation:عِنْدي رَقَم هاتِف جَديد.

June 26, 2019

11 Comments


YoussefLeo

عِنْدي رَقَم جَديد

This by itself is fine. You do not need "haatif"


Maureensherif

Well i am a native arabic speeker so عندي رقم هاتف جديد can be the same as عندي رقم جديد


felix352073

These words were never presented before


Kalanzeh

I've never heard هاتِف before. We always just say 'telephone.'


Away54

Kalanzeh,

It is interesting! Once الشيخ from العربية السعودية wrote some كتيب, and said that "telephone" should be هاتف.

الهاتف عربية فصيحة والتليفوني من الإنجليزية.

Then, he urged people to choose "haatif" as a love of Arabic. But, nowadays some native Arabic speakers don't know about "haatif". Probably, it is like some tribe language that its native people, most of them, couldn't speak their mother tongue well.


Away54

From any Arabic dictionaries that I can find, it is رَقْم (raqm) which means "number" while رَقَم (raqam) is another thing.


7azaqEl

Would لدي be more natural here?


furat-A

They both convey the same meaning. Your suggestion is more formal while عندي is more MSA. Most people would use عندي

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.