"كَراجِك مُمْتاز يا سامْية."

Translation:Your garage is amazing, Samia.

June 26, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jack823735

Best pickup line ever.


inbalika

That's what he said


Zayd_D

كَرَاجُكِ


Wyaam

First remark about the word garage , in arabic, the equivalent is not garage, we could say دكان (doukkane) Second one, the sound is not correct, if we suppose that garage is the right word, then the correct sentence sould be ( garajoki momtaz ya samia, not garajiki momtaz ' )


ThereseDrum

Best compliment EVER!


Ian625478

Why is the audio different from the written text? Samia is pronounced with "aten" at the end.


Zuzulyaa

What is the difference between karajiika and karajaaka?


Frank437703

The gender of the person whose garage it is. -ik for women, -ak for men, in this course.


ThinkerXT

It is actually the grammatical case difference, but in this course they use it for gender because they are mixing Arabic with some dialect. In Arabic, the gender marking is after the kaaf i.e. karajuka and karajuki.


EvemarieMo

How can you justify your MARVELOUS over my FANTASTIC—when your official translation is AMAZING? Rigid, rigid, ya Duo Lingo!!


MohamedSom252

كراجُكِ أَوْ كراجِكْ ?which is correct


ThinkerXT

كراجُكِ is the correct one grammatically but either ways it is not an Arabic word

It is better to use مرأب

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.