"دُكتور"

Translation:a doctor

June 26, 2019

6 Comments


RuwaydaAtH

Isn't doctor 'طبيب'?

June 26, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

In general, طبيب sounds more idiomatic in Standard Arabic if we're referring to a physician, but in many dialects, "doktoor" is more commonly heard. So we could think of "doktoor" as informal, and "6abiib" as formal.

June 27, 2019

GuillaumeT129204

My impression is that tabib is a medical doctor, while دُكتور can be any type of doctor (including a medical doctor)

June 27, 2019

ThinkerXT

Your impression is right. And it is better to use طبيب when you are talking specifically about a medical doctor, that's a better sound Arabic. It is related to the word طِبّ which is medicine.

July 4, 2019

Eromeon

Sorry if this question does not fit to this particular lesson, but this is the first time I can make it to the forum since last lesson. Why does the "little w" in tayyid have a slash below it? I get that that's the symbol to make consonants geminate, but I thought the slash over a consonant made it be followed by an "a", so I thought it should be pronounced "tayyad"

July 11, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Great question! In contemporary Arabic convention, the little slashes (called faati7ah ["opener"] an kasrah ["brokenness"], for the slash over and below respectively) come over and below the little w (shaddah ["pull"]), rather than over or below the letter itself. Quranic writing conserves an earlier tradition where the slashes behave like you would expect though. So طيِّب ("kind" [of a person], "good" [of a smell or taste]) is pronounced "6ayyib" and طيَّب ("he disinfected" [of a wound]) is pronounced "6ayyab."

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.