1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "George and Rosa"

"George and Rosa"

Translation:جورج وَروزا

June 26, 2019

42 Comments


Ululare

is the "and" supposed to be a part of the following word with and rosa, being considered one item or should I report this?


MarksAaron

Yeah, according to Arabic spelling rules, it's always written with the following word, making it appear to be "stuck on the front" of that word. In linguist terms, we call 'wa' a "proclitic" - it leans on a word that comes after it.


turombi

Can't wait 'til we learn to say "thanks" in Arabic but until then, thanks!


Sikeryali

شُكْراً Shuk-rann

Thanks or thank you.


tc2018

Aha, thanks!


AhmadLaM

Yes, that's the rule, but as a native Arabic speaker, let me tell you, between me and you, that this specific rule is not that strict; no one will care if you split the "and"/"َو" from the next word.


Pak_Yos

Owh secret, good info right there...


tc2018

Yes I think it's meant to be like that. When I tried answering with the 3 separate words (so using 3 buttons) it marked it correct but said I had an extra space! So I went back to using the 2 buttons with "George" on 1 and "and Rosa" on the other.


Maryam214

I'm Maryam Shah


Angel695264

I am from Canada I wanted to stody some languages so I chose Arabic and others but it is very difficult so I would like you to support me and follow me


Akiruuuuuuuuu

Can we take a moment to appreciate how pretty Arabic looks?


Daniel348016

Why does Rosa get the N at the end?


Axcah

I think it is a particular regional pronunciation. I'm not a native but in our part of the world, we would read it as Rosa without the N sound.


Away54

Daniel348016, Axcah, Rumactree:

If you've heard "Rosan" with -N at the end of the word, it is not correct. It should be: رُوْزَا - ruuzaa

"Rosa" can't receive the -N ending sound (like رُوْزاً - ruuzan).

Furthermore, "Rosan" is a different name in Arabic, is written as: روزان.


Lancet

When is it و and when is it وً?


Arbalest3

Audio on the names is terrible. If Duo wants to use English names then they should be pronounced in English! These are poor lessons especially so early on in the lessons,


rosaliaa_04

i'm really confused with this lesson...


Rumactree

Hang in there. I found I had to do all the levels of a lesson, use the practise/revision function and not skip ahead but it starts to make sense eventually.

If you’re not used to the script, it’s a huge amount of learning to do, to understand a whole new way of writing. It’s a challenge and a mind bend. But, isn’t it awesome to be able to see that script and hear words?! I’m loving the huge step up (from learning languages that use the same script as my first language and similar ideas on grammar).

What I’m saying is that you might not be giving yourself enough credit for the amount of newness you’re taking on.

It’s like learning your first language. Give it time.


JadSuccari1

The audio on wa is off,


yusuf_bey

"wa/و" is conjunction here. I don't know why it is placed together with the name here. :/


TheGrappler1

"Wa" is supposed to be "and" I think


AbhisekhKu4

Can explain this sentence


HaleemaMan2

I am Muslim i love arabic


TKvzio

I'm Getting it right but it still works against as wrong???


dparvaz

Nope. In Arabic and Hebrew, "and" (و in Arabic) is "proclitic," meaning it is attached to the beginning of the next word.


SamiChouch

Rosa is missing in the answers...


Rumactree

It’s there, it’s just that it starts with wa- because they run the “and” together with the next word (in this case Rosa => wa-Rosa).


N.R.A2007

صرحآ عربيك مو حلو ما ادري وش قاعده تقول


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "Arabic edifice is not sweet, I don’t know what rule says"


Ash_67971

جورج وَروزا


ipSz19

حورج وَروزا


sorin99091

I had a choose cards exercise and I chose "جورج وَرَواد" and was marked as a typo, how can this be allowed?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.