"George and Rosa"

Translation:جورج وَروزا

June 26, 2019

10 Comments


Ululare

is the "and" supposed to be a part of the following word with and rosa, being considered one item or should I report this?

June 26, 2019

MarksAaron

Yeah, according to Arabic spelling rules, it's always written with the following word, making it appear to be "stuck on the front" of that word. In linguist terms, we call 'wa' a "proclitic" - it leans on a word that comes after it.

June 26, 2019

tc2018

Aha, thanks!

June 26, 2019

Ululare

thank you

July 2, 2019

AhmadLaM

Yes, that's the rule, but as a native Arabic speaker, let me tell you, between me and you, that this specific rule is not that strict; no one will care if you split the "and"/"َو" from the next word.

June 27, 2019

Jo_Alfonsius

Owh secret, good info right there...

July 7, 2019

tc2018

Yes I think it's meant to be like that. When I tried answering with the 3 separate words (so using 3 buttons) it marked it correct but said I had an extra space! So I went back to using the 2 buttons with "George" on 1 and "and Rosa" on the other.

June 26, 2019

NielsKnigge

The wa is too close to Rosa

June 29, 2019

Chris930378

According to responses in other questions, some countries have a space between the "wa" and the next word, and some don't. The standard for this course is to not have a space, I believe.

July 5, 2019

apologisto

Mine accepts it either way (perhaps it's updated now)

July 9, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.