1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a generous new husband"

"a generous new husband"

Translation:زَوج جَديد كَريم

June 26, 2019

66 Comments


RiridJatmiko

What's the word order?


tsuj1g1r1

زوج جديد كريم = Generous new husband زوج كريم جديد = New generous husband

The former says that there is a new husband, and that husband is generous, whereas the latter says that there is a generous husband, and that husband is new. The latter kind of implies there are already other "generous husbands" in our lives, and this one is new, and the former implies that there are already other "older husbands" in our lives, and the new one happens to be generous. In Arabic, the order of adjectives is the opposite of that in English, as a general rule, because the adjectives that are closer to the noun in English also need to stay closer to the noun in Arabic, and since the noun comes before the adjectives in Arabic, that means the adjectives that come last in English come first in Arabic.


Arhelion

This is a great explanation! Thank you!


NichBoivin13

An outstanding explanation; I cannot thank you enough!


Jared261039

Thank you. This makes it clear now


bir_kedi

husband is زوج،
new is جديد،
generous is كريم، and it also means decent, kind, good, gentle etc.
as you can see, the described word, husband, comes first, and then the adjectives.


MichaPau

Does the first name Karim actually come from كريم ??


tsuj1g1r1

Yes. English derives many words from French and Latin and other languages, but Arabic doesn't have that: many Arabic names and technical terminology are just normal everyday words. Oh, and "karim" also means "dignified"; the word for "dignity" is karaama(-tun) كرامة.


scarcerer

Even the English names have originally been normal, everyday words but due to the extensive borrowing, native speakers probably have no idea about their meanings. For example, Grace and Anna mean the same thing but you can't tell that because the latter is Hebrew.


544D

Yes, like Karim Benzema for example. Al-Karim (the Generous) is also one of God's names in the Islamic tradition


Heri394700

Tq you bir_kedi. I am beginning


arman_aegit

I think you just translate the reverse order of the English phrase: first "new" then "generous".


Sikeryali

Exactly reverse


Farahzzstu

I'm Arabic and most of the time in Arabic we say things in a different order in Arabic.


Thea356445

I agree. How is one supposed to know the word for new when it has not yet been introduced? Jumping to vocabulary words with no introduction is frustrating and demoralizing.


tsuj1g1r1

When a word is presented in amber, that means it is a new word. Hovering over any word at any time with your mouse, or tapping it with your finger if you're on your phone, shows you a pop-up with its meanings. The exception is when you're testing out of a skill, in which case the hover-on feature is disabled, but you ideally shouldn't test out of a skill unless you know its content relatively well.


Thea356445

Thank you. That is helpful, but it would be more helpful if that was explained in the app. This is in beta testing so I'm hoping that someone in development is reading these comments. It was commented elsewhere that the font is way too small and it seems that has been addressed; although it could still be much bigger.


Suzanne2018

Alphabet4 lesson introduced the word 'new'. I too find the font small and faint so have been relying on a quick press of CONTROL '+' buttons to increase the size :-)


Craig62

Try this extension to magnify the Arabic font https://basshelal.github.io/Wudooh/


KatieC993112

Suzanne, that can't be done on a phone.


magnetmike

No matter whst i do it will not translate for me, also all words new and old are black. Im on mobile rinning newest updates.


lorigkvack

shouldn't there be a وَ between jadiid and kariim


Abdallah483556

You can add it. But not a must


Cands123

I think they definitely need to add a lesson on sentence structure before diving into the deep end here. Here's a basic lesson on it for the meanwhile: https://blogs.transparent.com/arabic/arabic-sentence-structure-nominal-and-verbal-sentences/


Cands123

I dont know if this will help anyone, but posting in case it will. Otherwise "tsuj1g1r1" left a very helpful explanation.


Paula86959

Sorry to be asking a qn that's not actually relevant to the above, but I've only just found the chat bubble. It's not always visible is it? Qn: often see the 3 at the end of words/sounds, but no explanation of what they sound like or mean. Can anyone help pls? Shokran.


tsuj1g1r1

It's the letter 3ayn ع, which represents a voiced pharyngeal stop/fricative. To pronounce it, try to pronounce an A-sound like that in "father" in as low a pitch as you can, then try to make it even lower than that. Your voice should get a bit creaky and gargly. That's basically what a 3 sounds like.


Christi878144

Is 3 a generic way to describe the letter or is it just used by Duolinguo?


tsuj1g1r1

It's Arabic Chat Alphabet. On the internet, us Arabs frequently use the Latin alphabet to write Arabic. But we obviously won't go through the trouble of using official transliteration conventions like use ʿ for 3ayn, so to express the sounds not found in English/French (Egyptians would base their version on English, Tunisians or the Lebanese on French), we use numbers. We sometimes disagree on what the numbers mean or whether to use numbers for a certain sound at all, but what most of us agree on is that:

2 = ء

3 = ع

3` = غ

5 = خ

7 = ح


benton.1

I'm impressed. Because of how you write, I thought you were a native English speaker, with an American accent ; ) who studied Arabic. What Arabic dialect do you speak?


tsuj1g1r1

Thank you, that is very nice! I speak Egyptian Arabic. :)


vsandl

I know from previous experience what the aa sound should be but I find using the figure 3 just makes me read it as "three". Very confusing.


Thea356445

Good question. I've never seen that used as a letter before either.


Medape99

is it not better if you use an and between و ?


tsuj1g1r1

I think it depends on whether the adjectives "intersect" or not. Like how in Spanish, if you say "un amigo viejo" ("an old friend"), the person you're describing happens to be both a friend and an old person, but the oldness doesn't describe the friendship itself, he could be a new friend. But if you say "un viejo amigo," you mean a friend whose friendship has lasted for a long time. Likewise, if you think the newness and generousness of the husband are somehow related, that the old husband wasn't generous, or that the generousness of the new husband is what makes him special, you wouldn't use the و, but if he simply happens to be both generous and new, but the two pieces of information aren't connected, and you could drop either without the meaning of the sentence changing, you would. Hope this helps! ;)


Sikeryali

It's very helpful indeed. Thanks a lot!!!


AhmadLaM

If you mean adding "and"/"وَ" between "generous" and "new", then yes, you can do it and it'll work in Arabic just like it would work in English.


rbbekkhus

Is there a reason for the change of place of the adjectives? (DL accepts both, just curious.)


Sandrine463560

It would be helpful if the arabic sentence would be pronounced out loud once the answer is selected or corrected.


BusdriverDon

how am I supposed to know the word order?


tsuj1g1r1

You're not. If you knew everything there is to know about Arabic already, there would be no point to using Duolingo to learn it, now would there?


laleh526073

It does not recognize persian alphabet


Odette921971

How can I hear the choices on a phone app please? How will I know if you answer this?


emmalamaspro

I've writed زَوج جَدید کَریم and when the game said that my answer was wrong, it told me the correct answer was EXACLY what i have writed.


laleh526073

زوج جدید کریم


tsuj1g1r1

Arabic ك and Persian ک are encoded as different characters in Unicode. A Persian keyboard isn't enough to write Arabic (at least not without a little tweaking); it doesn't allow you to type ة or أ or ي, for example


MountKing

This is wrong, Arabic harakat are very crucial here.. it must be: زوج جديد وكريم. Or زوجٌ جديدٌ كريمٌ


Mohammed892726

This is a great game to play,,☺️☺️☺️☺️


haiku1941

I have not learned sufficient words to translate phrases like this. Maybe I will give up course if this continues


benton.1

This is how DuoLingo teaches. We usually get words for the first time in a sentence we are to translate. However, when we put our cursor over the words we can see their meaning.


haiku1941

I have not learned sufficient words to be able to translate phrases like this.


HajeJan

These exercises are so frustrating. I dont havevl rhe context to get the answers right.


vsandl

If you put your cursor over each of the words you should see the meaning. Remember, when there are two or more adjectives the English word order is the opposite to the Arabic so "a new generous husband" (Arabic) becomes "a generous new husband" (English).


HALIMATU6

Im actually getting discouraged. I earn more xps than is shown on the board. By far


SkYear1

Adid?why there is adid?


Qurat_ulai

Thank you gor reminding


Heri394700

Word or vocabularries


KarenMelan9

I think I was right

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.