"مُحامي ذَكِيّ"

Translation:a smart lawyer

June 26, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RajatDutta

why not my lawyer is smart


Away54

"My lawyer is smart" would be:

مُحَامِيَّ ذَكِيٌّ.

"muHaamiyyaa dhakiyy(un)" (Formal Standard) | "muHaamiyya dhakiyy" (informal).


Vismaior

Why not a lawyer is smart?


Away54

"A lawyer is smart" would be:

المُحامِي ذكيٌّ.

The Arabic sentence for "A lawyer is smart" is the same with the English sentence's "The lawyer is smart". This is one of the evidences which shows ال is not the same as "the" in English.


qwqwasas1

ههههههههههه


wleightond

Should this not also accept 'smart lawyer'?


arabmouni

Yes, technically that's correct since indefiniteness is implied. As long as you dont say "the smart lawyer" it could be counted as correct. I think they just want to make sure you know it's indefinite.


Away54

In English, the "lawyer" word is a countable noun - which needs the article.

The lawyer, a lawyer

Or

An amazing lawyer, a smart lawyer, the smart lawyer, and so on.


NatalieAll18

Does the n here sound like 'th' to anyone else? It is consistently sounding incorrect for me


bingav

There is no n in this phrase. It's ذ, not ن. You can tell the difference as the first one doesn't connect to the following letter (ذكي), while the other one does (نكي).


qwqwasas1

Im arabic guy's أنا عربي يا جماعه


OmidKhavati

Why not : the lawyer is smart?!


qwqwasas1

Im arabic guy's = أنا عربي يا جماعه

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.