1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a fast new car"

"a fast new car"

Translation:سَيّارة جَديدة سَريعة

June 26, 2019

7 Comments


Kurkosia

Is the word order 'sayyara saree'a jadida' really incorrect?


Origin5world5_

No it's correct.


-Joyia-

So, please, DUO karim wa ghrariba, could you, please, bisacha, fix it?


-Joyia-

That is exactly my question. ! -?- !?


CarstenLu

It means ‘a new fast car’, so, it is not exactly the same sentence although you could argue that the meaning in the end is the same.


Ibraahiim13

The important bit is that the car is fast. So the translation must also carry that meaning.


Klaus646110

So is mine. Please correct ir.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.