"a fast new car"

Translation:سَيّارة جَديدة سَريعة

June 26, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ibraahiim13

The important bit is that the car is fast. So the translation must also carry that meaning.


AhmedShahi1

If you want to learn the word order easily, try translating it from right to left in English. Fast new car becomes car new fast in arabic. Hope it helps.


Kurkosia

Is the word order 'sayyara saree'a jadida' really incorrect?


CarstenLu

It means ‘a new fast car’, so, it is not exactly the same sentence although you could argue that the meaning in the end is the same.


-Joyia-

That is exactly my question. ! -?- !?


Klaus646110

So is mine. Please correct ir.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.