1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ao ūī dāriot tepā."

"Ao ūī dāriot tepā."

Translation:You are giving it to the queen.

June 26, 2019

2 Comments


Anabelle165574

I'm confused... How can I tell if they're talking about a man, a woman or an object?


xPsGoDWh

Technically, you can do so by context, which unfortunately isn't provided on Duolingo. In this case, "ūī" usually gets translated as "it" because it refers to aquatic and terrestrial nouns. Most personal nouns are lunar or solar, although there are exceptions ("Targārien" being one). Also, most things that are given are things, not people.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.