"هُوَّ لابِس قُبَّعة."

Translation:He is wearing a hat.

June 26, 2019

2 Comments


Katherle

What is the difference between "لابس" and "يلبس"? When do you use which form?

June 26, 2019

Charles195634

لابس is the اسم الفاعل (active participle) of the root verb لبس

يلبس is the masculine 3rd person singular (present tense: الأفعال المضارع ) form of the root verb لبس

REFERNCES:

http://allthearabicyouneverlearnedthefirsttimearound.com/p2/p2-ch2/active-and-passive-participles-forms-i-and-ii/

http://arabic.desert-sky.net/g_vforms.html

Five Colleges Language Video on Ism Fa2il https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QucykPvo2ec

June 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.