1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَيْفِك يا أُسْتاذة؟"

"كَيْفِك يا أُسْتاذة؟"

Translation:How are you, ma'am?

June 26, 2019

17 Comments


OkayNoway

In general, the pronounciation at the end of any sentence should be silent (Not Osta-tha-tan, but rather Osta-tha). Also, it is uncommon (or informal) to use "kayfika" in formal Arabic, the common greeting is "Kay-fal Hal" (كَيْفَ الحَال)

Ma'am is not equivalent to "Osta-tha", as it is misguiding. "Say-ye-da-tee" (سَيِّدَتِي) for Ma'am or "Aa-ni-sa" (آنِسَة) for Miss.

"How are you, teacher?" Should be: "كَيْفَ الحَالُ يَا أُسْتَاذَة؟" "How are you, ma'am?" Should be: " كَيْفَ الحَالُ يَا سَيِّدَتِي؟"


Away54

If you have really heard "ustadha-tan" after "yaa" harf nida, grammatically it's wrong (if we follow either MSA or Classical Arabic) - it should be "ustadha-tu". I, myself, never hear the "-an" sound after harf nida from any nahwu book or explanation.

Also ... Formally speaking, pronouncing the last ending sound at the end of the sentence (according to qawaaid nahwiyya) is not a mistake.


Charles195634

اسْتاذة should be known as professor or teacher. It is not the word for Ma'am


we_speak_arabic

Ma'am should be translated سيدتي.


Sikeryali

كَيْفَ الْحَالُكِ يا سَيِّدَتِي؟


kara5712800

كَيفَ حالُكِ Not كيف الحالك


Alpha882105

That's what I learned!


Alpha882105

Ustādh is rather a title for a professor not just a teacher


aralingo.app

Unfortunately, Arabic grammar is destroyed here :(


ShannonSho7

Could we also say: كيف حالك يا سيدتي


kara5712800

Yes of course it is more suitable to say this actually


Pouya90

استاذه=teacher


MMoghaddam

Whattt I can't believe this translation !!!! _


mustapha232751

I'm a native speaker of Arabic, this app ❤❤❤❤❤❤ the Arabic, it made it looks like the most difficult lang in the world, To all Arabic learners please stop using this app you'll not learn Arabic you'll hate it


8110charlie

On the exercise has not been read by a human, the words how are totally differents and are mistakes. Please change the sounds to read by a human.


Sina1980

Is not correct


A.Ross5

I agree with " okeynow" comment" if I am seeing this is because I have been in asked if duo learning make sens...there are many mistakes that need to be corrected

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.