"جارِك عُمَر دُكْتور يا روزا."

Translation:Your neighbor Omar is a doctor, Rosa.

June 26, 2019

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alivated

جارك: مبتدأ مرفوع وهو مضاف والكاف ضمير متصل مبني على الجر في محل جر بالإضافة.

It should be جارُكِ (jaroki)! Both given answers are wrong. Please update.


ThinkerXT

I totally agree. I feel that many learners know Arabic better than those who made the course.


mgmohsen

I agree, though جارِك would be the correct answer in many spoken dialects.


Jackass318788

جارك: مبتدأ مرفوع وهو مضاف والكاف ضمير متصل مبني على الجر في محل جر بالإضافة.

Take this lingot.


NicholasBa903575

Yea the kasra should be on the kaf not on the ra2.


BridgeToWisdom

Yes! Thank you so much for saying this! I would love that the contributors pay attention to this one.


u6ZZ3

1 lingot for your analyse !


Samy228

Yes it should be جارُكِ because it is Marfou' (It is the subject of the sentence)


Dounette6133

both answers are . wrong!!! it should be * JAROUKI * if we are assuming that Rosa is a girl


iyad.elbag

Both given answers are wrong. It should be جارُك.


So-Ri

جارُك لانه مضاف و مبتداء


Salsmachev

In the fill in the blank version there is a period that makes it look like جارك is supposed to be an independent sentence, which is confusing


HarrisDean1

Why is it that in some places its jaarAk (your neighbour) and JaarIk in others ?


MichelleDa878143

The word "your" has to match the gender of the person you are speaking to. If you are speaking to a male, add "ak". If you are speaking to a female, add "ik".


Samy228

Both options are wrong, Cause according to Nahw (one part of Arabic grammer) because جار is Mubtada' (A first word of a sentence, literally mubtada' (مُبْتَدَأٌ) means a place that sth starts, place of starting) and also because it is Fā'il (فاعِلٌ) (subject of the sentence), we should put ٌ above ra in the word جار. So, it should be جارٌ and not جارً or جارٍ.


SylviaCondor

Everybody has a neighbour called Omar


Medape99

https://gyazo.com/69540f4eabd10957e0baaf42b0791892

the kasrat( line under ra) is not shown on the first option


Ahm3dRN

both are wrong it should be جارُك


eddiannie

Confusing because of wrong gender.


MichelleDa878143

There is nothing wrong here. Someone is speaking to Rosa, a female, about her male neighbor, Omar.


tarneemtrt

no it's wrong rosa is female so we should say جارُكِ and if rosa is a male it should be َجارُك they are using dialects not MSA


NabeelNaje

Isn't there another word for Doctor in Arabic?


Samy228

Yes, Arabic mostly uses طَبيبٌ


zaibun7

Wher should u pay attention .on rosa or in omar ..rosa is feminine and omar is masculine ..


Samy228

This course is totally ignoring Arabic Sarf and Nahw.


vsandl

How are we supposed to know where the word is missing? There is no indication, at least when using phone version.


ph.PYeHnv

Omar can be writing like this


behnam.mm

The sentence is the same!!???


behnam.mm

I wonder!!??the sentenc is the same as you write????


SiegeNuke

My answer was rehected because I wrote "neighbour" instead of "neighbor"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.