"Where were we?"

Translation:Dove eravamo rimasti?

April 15, 2013

24 Comments


che101

Is 'dove eravamo stati' completely unacceptable?

February 13, 2014

Antonio_93

Dove eravamo stati" can be used when you are asking things like "Were have we been on holdiday?" You can use that form if you're asking for a phisical location. This form is used if you're asking "what were we talking about last time?"

February 15, 2014

che101

Thanks, I really appreciate this.

February 15, 2014

NekiCovek

I still don't see why "Where were we?" can't also mean "What was our location?", although it probably usually means what you said. Wouldn't it depend on the context?

January 14, 2017

ArgentaMoon

"Dove eravamo" was accepted.

July 17, 2015

avcara

Not for me.

July 26, 2015

High_Ho

I choose that too.

April 14, 2018

rseyferth

How does this work? Wouldn't this mean something like 'where had we remained?'?

April 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yeah, this is a bit gratuitous, "Dove eravamo?" would work just as well. I think the point duolingo is trying to make is that "rimanere" in the Italian usage doesn't always equate "remain" in English. In this instance the scenario can be that the speaker and someone else were distracted while they were doing something: in English "where had we remained?" wouldn't match the situation, while "dove eravamo rimasti" means something like "where did we stop?", "where were we?".

April 15, 2013

rseyferth

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks!

April 15, 2013

Keith352848

Perhaps Duo will evolve its program in a way that eventually presents context. There is no way of knowing that their sentence means "Where were we in a conversation," and not "What house were we in last Thursday." It's extremely frustrating, and totally non-conducive to learning.

April 17, 2018

Nonna602151

Thank you...again. And again. And again...et cetera!

May 4, 2019

j.vallejo

Why not dove stavamo?

December 4, 2015

Chrismakem

It just told me dove ci eravamo is wrong and gave the correct answer as - dove trovavamo. Can anyone explain this please?

July 30, 2015

f.formica
Mod

"Dove ci trovavamo" is a form of the reflexive verb "trovarsi" (to be located, to be in/at).

July 30, 2015

rcpjenn

I got "dove ci trovavamo." What in the heck?????!

February 12, 2016

catzarethebest

That would literally mean, "where were we finding ourselves?". Functionally, this is the same as saying, "Where were we?" in a conversation or location.

July 29, 2017

RohitGaurav1

"Dove eravamo noi?" What does it exactly mean? It was accepted though. .i am not fully satisfied with it

April 24, 2016

catzarethebest

It means "where were we?". "Eravamo" is the imperfect tense of "essere."

July 29, 2017

Only1Marta

Perché non posso dire "stati"?

September 10, 2015

fluentby50

This totally flumuxed me. :(

September 10, 2017

sonodaniel

I tried both: "Dove eravamo?" and "Dove eravamo noi?"

October 8, 2017

CharlotteS830211

Dove siamo stato?

December 19, 2017

NekiCovek

If I understood it correctly, when the auxiliary verb is essere, the participle has to agree with the gender and the number of the subject, so I think it would be correct to say "Dove siamo stati?".

December 19, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.