1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where were we?"

"Where were we?"

Translation:Dove eravamo rimasti?

April 15, 2013

50 Comments


che101

Is 'dove eravamo stati' completely unacceptable?


Antonio_93

Dove eravamo stati" can be used when you are asking things like "Were have we been on holdiday?" You can use that form if you're asking for a phisical location. This form is used if you're asking "what were we talking about last time?"


NekiCovek

I still don't see why "Where were we?" can't also mean "What was our location?", although it probably usually means what you said. Wouldn't it depend on the context?


rthessler

He just told you why it can't also mean "where was our location". Using "rimasto" refers to where you left off in a conversation, using "stato" refers to physical location.


che101

Thanks, I really appreciate this.


ArgentaMoon

"Dove eravamo" was accepted.


avcara

Not for me.


German4me22

'Dove eravamo noi' also accepted,


KatiMar15

Let's remember, the Past perfect should be practiced in this lesson....


High_Ho

I choose that too.


rseyferth

How does this work? Wouldn't this mean something like 'where had we remained?'?


f.formica
Mod

Yeah, this is a bit gratuitous, "Dove eravamo?" would work just as well. I think the point duolingo is trying to make is that "rimanere" in the Italian usage doesn't always equate "remain" in English. In this instance the scenario can be that the speaker and someone else were distracted while they were doing something: in English "where had we remained?" wouldn't match the situation, while "dove eravamo rimasti" means something like "where did we stop?", "where were we?".


Keith352848

Perhaps Duo will evolve its program in a way that eventually presents context. There is no way of knowing that their sentence means "Where were we in a conversation," and not "What house were we in last Thursday." It's extremely frustrating, and totally non-conducive to learning.


rseyferth

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks!


Nonna602151

Thank you...again. And again. And again...et cetera!


scalambra

That's useful thanks: "Where had we got to?"


VamsVams

Or perhaps "where had we stayed" ?


j.vallejo

Why not dove stavamo?


Chrismakem

It just told me dove ci eravamo is wrong and gave the correct answer as - dove trovavamo. Can anyone explain this please?


f.formica
Mod

"Dove ci trovavamo" is a form of the reflexive verb "trovarsi" (to be located, to be in/at).


rcpjenn

I got "dove ci trovavamo." What in the heck?????!


catzarethebest

That would literally mean, "where were we finding ourselves?". Functionally, this is the same as saying, "Where were we?" in a conversation or location.


RohitGaurav1

"Dove eravamo noi?" What does it exactly mean? It was accepted though. .i am not fully satisfied with it


catzarethebest

It means "where were we?". "Eravamo" is the imperfect tense of "essere."


Only1Marta

Perché non posso dire "stati"?


fluentby55

This totally flumuxed me. :(


sonodaniel

I tried both: "Dove eravamo?" and "Dove eravamo noi?"


NekiCovek

If I understood it correctly, when the auxiliary verb is essere, the participle has to agree with the gender and the number of the subject, so I think it would be correct to say "Dove siamo stati?".


marilyn601710

'Dove eravamo noi' accepted as at 10th Jan 2019


KatiMar15

"Dove eravamo stati" - it's a literal translation and should be accepted. But it isn't.


Mario9763

why it is not correct Dove ci eravamo?


Roseanna223913

what is rimasti doing there


SteveAldri4

Rather a peculiar bit of marking by Duo.


Annekatherineee

Why is "dove ci eravamo" wrong?


NekiCovek

The two meanings of "ci" I know of are "us" and "there" (or "to there", this second meaning is a bit more complex). But neither of them seem to fit here.


beSpc8

Why wasn't the English "where had we stayed"?


iggykarpov

Why didn't they accept 'Dove eravamo noi?'


IvanIsLearning

Maybe it's marked incorrect because "Dove eravamo" becomes "Dov'eravamo"


iggykarpov

Interestingly, if you google for 'dove eravamo rimasti', you get 331,000 results. I f you google for 'dove eravamo noi?' my answer), you get 917,000. Anyway, it's not that important - duolingo is a good tool


iggykarpov

I just discovered the reason for the whole confusion: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2242920 'Dove eravamo' rimasti means 'where were we', but not in the sense of a physical location, but , for example, when you were interrupted during some activity, and then returning to it you would say, "ok, where was I" or "where were we?'


Eluzie

Ooooh! Thank you. Sometimes i forget that all languages are as flexible and complicated as English.


rcpjenn

Thank you, Igor. I was wondering why DL added "rimasti" to the translation. If I wasn't on my phone I'd send you a couple of lingots! Grazie molto!


sapolion

Thank you! I was looking though the discussion because I thought the English expression "where were we" is used commonly to return to the subject after a digression (for example during a classroom lecture) which is exactly the case you mentioned. I would never have guessed that Italian was idiomatic in the same way.


catzarethebest

Even so, the first version would still be correct


Annalinda13

I used that and it was accepted.


andyroo8

Ive just had that accepted 10/11/15


oktaya

I got lucky it was a multiple choice.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.