1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This milk is good."

"This milk is good."

Translation:هٰذا الْحَليب طَيِّب.

June 26, 2019

7 Comments


Medape99

sorry that i comment so much, haha. But doesn't tayeb means tasty ?


SamirShaker

It does. Saying "this milk is good" can also mean "this milk is tasty".

"Tasty" should also be an accepted answer. Please report it using the "Report" button next time :-)


AhmedNematallah

It should be جيد


laila.almotwaly

طيب means nice and not good


tsuj1g1r1

When it comes to food, it means "good" and not "kind."


SuhailBanister

There is a connotation of wholesomeness as well.


hibalearn

tasty in arabic is also لذيذ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.