"Carrie and Bob"

Translation:كَري وَبوب

June 26, 2019

25 Comments


AhmedDridi5

كاري و بوب

June 26, 2019

Robbadob

Yeah, why is "Carrie" Arabicized as كري (excuse the lack of accents) instead of كاري ? Is it to make it sound more like the English version?

June 27, 2019

benton.1

Yes, I think it is to make it sound like we pronounce it in English with a short "a" sound. We don't elongate the "a" sound in English when we say "Carrie".

June 29, 2019

AhmedDridi5

It doesn't sound like you say it english to you pronounce it Carrie or Carie it's not just the elongation the whole thing is messed up. There is two Rs pronounced there not just one. It's like they pronounced however it's spelled

July 1, 2019

AhmedDridi5

Nah It's just a mistake. Write it however you hear it if it's a non-arabic name like David or George or Marry. Anyways in this case كري doesn't sound like Carrie so that's a mistake. So كاري is the correct and only option Btw there is a lot of complications like that in the other activities so...

June 27, 2019

FbioTenrio7

thank you! I learned the we must use ا ي و with foreign names. is that correct?

July 4, 2019

AhmedDridi5

Well you use those whenever the situation demands not just on foreign names. I'll give you a short explanation those three letters و ي and ا can be tools to lengthen the letters sound like زي (Zee) unlike the lettre alone ز which sounds like Za (short). Let's have another example this word الحياة (means life and pronounced Haya) the ا give the letterي a boost. Just to make things clear the use of ا or ي or و is compulsory so you wouldn't remove that letter and hope the meaning won't change it like any other letter and it's just as important! Make sure you search them up so you can get the whole thing better

July 4, 2019

Miaoumiam

If you're trying to imply that your version is the correct one, use de 'report a problem' button please.

June 29, 2019

AhmedDridi5

I already did

July 1, 2019

Rebecca545737

Why does the و attach itself to names sometimes but not other times?

July 1, 2019

AhmedDridi5

Probably because و could be a tool for coordination and a letter other times. the coordination tool و would be unattached in your case but the letter would be attached

July 4, 2019

Kaapow

so "ua" means "and" and you are supposed to attach it to the subject being added on? So the sentence would be like "Carrie andgeorge", making "and" as part of the next word?

June 27, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Yes, that's how all Semitic languages do it (Hebrew, Aramaic-Syriac, etc.). Sometimes DL puts and "and" attached to the second name, in which case you don't want to double up the "and" with a separate one, and other times there is no "and" attached to the second name and so you have to click on the "and" for three words in total.

June 29, 2019

benton.1

The moderator Samir said in another post that some Arabic speaking countries, like Lebanon, do not attach the "wa" to the following word, while others do.

June 29, 2019

Amingraphy

It is a recurring problem. The "و" letter should not be attached to the second name

July 1, 2019

AniOhevYayin

As benton1 wrote via Samir, it depends on country. I respect that for you it should not be attached, but in some Arabic countries apparently it is. Peace.

July 1, 2019

AhmedDridi5

Well I am Arab and that's somewhat new to me i was writing in Arabic my whole life. I don't think it has anything to do with country it doesn't get attached to the noun after it that's all i know.

July 1, 2019

AniOhevYayin

According to A. S. Tritton, Arabic (Teach Yourself Books, p. 40) وَ 'and' is written with the following word.

July 1, 2019

AhmedDridi5

Well apparently you do (I asked someone else). You're right. You attach it . I guess I am used to handwriting things so I leave a space between the و and the other word so I kinda don't know whether you attach it or not. Well It kind became a habit that i don't stop to think before writing. Sorry for the trouble

July 1, 2019

AniOhevYayin

No worries. Have a lingot

July 2, 2019

makacska

So I know this is a beta language. Do you guys know any place to report a question for simply being too hard? I mean I did manage to answer it right, but it was just like: what is this sound? connect these sounds to their english version? and then BOOM! How do you write Carrie and Bob in arabic? (and I don't think there was an info on "and" being ua anywhere on the lesson. That was a big jump for me.

July 5, 2019

AniOhevYayin

You can search in the Discuss area in the Arabic section for a topic that concerns this DL Arabic course, where I'm sure you'll get some encouraging feedback. My own two cents is that Arabic is difficult to start because the alphabet is particularly difficult. I recommend looking online for additional help with learning the alphabet or grabbing a used intro to Arabic book such as A. S. Tritton's Arabic (Teach Yourself Books). If you spend 10 minutes a day and take a chill approach to the topic, you will learn a lot and before you know it things will start to click. Tinker around with DL if you are new to it. For instance, if you hover over a word, it provides help. DL is easy to use once you get the hang of it. Good luck.

July 6, 2019

makacska

Thank you for your help. However, I have learned a few languages that had non latin alphabets, and arabic so far isn't that hard, to be honest. It is just simply the jump between levels was shocking and I want to report that so people who want to learn it in the future will have an easier time. It IS a beta language which means DL is still developing the right way to structure lessons and any feedback is usually valuable at times like this. Or I would imagine that's how it would be, as that's how it is with beta versions in other industries.

July 6, 2019

AniOhevYayin

That makes sense. Arabic has a lot of similarities to the Syriac alphabet, but I'm finding the Arabic alphabet much more complicated than any of the Semitic alphabets I've studied. Luckily, having studied Semitic languages, there is some overlap in vocabulary.

July 6, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.