"جاري جورْج تَعْبان."

Translation:My neighbor George is tired.

June 26, 2019

4 Comments


Calvados18

tired can mean تعبان, مريض, ليس بصحة جيدة لماذا تترجمون الكلمة بمعني واحد فقط؟؟

June 26, 2019

SamirShaker

No. Tired cannot mean sick or unhealthy. That's incorrect. One can be tired because he is sick or unhealthy, but being tired or sick/unhealthy are two different things.

June 27, 2019

dieprinzessin

Yet the word ta3baan is used in the Middle East in spoken language as a synonym for sick. A Syrian would rather say he is ta3baan than using ma3riD as a Moroccan would do.

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

Yeah, but isn't that more of a euphemism? Germans also often say they are tired (müde) when they are actually sleepy (schläfrig), but that doesn't change the meaning of each word. The standard meaning of تعبان is still "tired", which is very different from "sick", and it wouldn't make sense for the course makers to confuse learners with a dialect usage of it.

June 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.