"جودي وَبوب"

Translation:Judy and Bob

June 26, 2019

8 Comments


benton.1

Samir, why does "waaw" make an "o/ah" sound in Bob's name? I thought it only made an "uu" or "w" sound.

June 28, 2019

SamirShaker

In foreign names and loan words, we try to mimic the original sound that و represents instead of what و sounds like. This, of course, depends on the level of exposure of the Arabic speaker to foreign languages. Some people would still pronounce it as “uu” if they’re not familiar with the original foreign word/name. In Lebanon, we use Bob as a short version of the name إبراهيم (Abraham)

June 29, 2019

mohsenXamiri

It must have a space between و and بوب

June 26, 2019

Robbadob

You don't put a space between وَ and whatever comes after it as a conjunction. It just attaches to the next word (the same thing happens in Hebrew with ו).

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

Actually, it depends on the country. In some Arab countries, like Lebanon, we do add a space to make it clearer that it's a separate entity :-)

June 27, 2019

Marta23035

I've done Arabic translations, and had them published. I've never seen seen it elided with the phrasing that comes after it. Fusha and Moroccan Dareeja.

July 3, 2019

Marta23035

I know this is in the BETA stage, but having the "and" as part of the word phrasing is going to be confusing. "And" (as in "wa") is not normally part of the word phrasing that follows it.

July 3, 2019

SamirShaker

I agree with you, but it is important to know that in some Arab countries they don't put a space. So it was intentional on their part. I did let one of the course contributors know about this issue and recommended that they adopt the standard that uses a space after "and". I hope they listen to my advice.

July 3, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.