"بوب مُتَرجِم."

Translation:Bob is a translator.

June 26, 2019

19 Comments


MarksAaron

If anyone has studied Russian, Arabic does a similar thing when equating nouns: "Bob - translator" rather than English "Bob is a translator" or Spanish, etc. "Bob is translator"

June 27, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

I didn't notice that before but I see what you mean now. Thanks for this! :-)

June 30, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Does مُتَرجِم decline (change) depending if you're talking about a female translator vs male translator? For example, I was looking at the table in https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%AA%D8%B1%D8%AC%D9%85 and it doesn't seem to change. I'm not sure though.

June 30, 2019

_FiX_

Yes. It changes based on gender and number (and sometimes intensity and quality for some functional nouns) so there is for one female, one male, two females, two males, three+ females, and three+ males (or a mixed gender group).

June 30, 2019

estevam56

ممتاز! أنا مترجم أيضا ^^

June 26, 2019

Hassan323496

If the translator is female how would we call her? What are the gender forms when referring to a noun?

July 1, 2019

SamirShaker

A female translator is called مُتَرجِمة

July 1, 2019

UzairSaeed1

Why not Translator Bob? ;) ?????????

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

Because that would be بوب المُتَرجِم

June 27, 2019

Salih_Dz.

But why is the letter "j" pronounced so soft, shouldn't it be much more sharper? It should be like letter "g" in the word "stranGe" even sharper?

June 27, 2019

_FiX_

yes, in MSA the standard ج is a hard one like in 'George'/'strange'.

The course seems overall to have a soft ج like in 'bonjour', and that is not MSA, but more dialectical (Levantine).

Infact there is a whole other borrowed (nonstandard) Arabic letter for writing a Levantine ج but that is a different story...

June 30, 2019

SamirShaker

The letter ج is indeed pronounced like the G in "stranGe". The problem with this audio is that the ت is being pronounced like a ط which is wrong.

June 27, 2019

Salih_Dz.

Will in this example, the letter "ج" reminds me more to the "J" in Turkish, or to the French "J" in BonJour." But I may be wrong, maybe it should go that way. It's, in the Qur'an that letter is pronounced the other way, and as Arabic and the Qur'an use the same language I thought they should be pronounced the same way, but looks like I am wrong. May someone give me something useful on this article?

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

Yes, it's pronounced like the "J" in "BonJour". If you've heard it pronounced any other way, that would be a non-standard pronunciation.

June 27, 2019

Salih_Dz.

Ok thank you. Now it's clear :)

June 27, 2019

Abdallah483556

Both Qur'an and standard Arabic are pronounced the same, ج in arabic is like c in Turkish not j

June 28, 2019

Salih_Dz.

Looks like it depends from region to region. There is a long article on Wikipedia about that letter: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%AC Anyway I will stick to the pronouncation as the Arabs pronounce it from the Qur'an which exists more than 1400 years (eg. Turkish letter "C"), so if I ever were about to speak Arabic, Arabians would understand me. Probably Arabs in the meanwhile were about to europeanize their language so that letter declined to the French letter "J" :D

June 28, 2019

EnBuyukFen1

Can someone write this sentence in the english alphabet?

June 30, 2019

Salih_Dz.

Bob mutarjim...

June 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.