"رَواد وَبوب"

Translation:Rawad and Bob

June 26, 2019

13 Comments


JuriyaSan

This is really difficult. When I turn the slow one it sounds what it is - رَواد وَبوب But I`ve listened many times to the faster one and it continues to sound like there is some "uhn" sound before وَ وَبوبun رَواد

June 27, 2019

Mdxxx

It sounds like they left in the nunation in the fast recording.

June 29, 2019

benton.1

I read the other day that nunation was used in MSA. How true is this? I've seen sentences here that use it and others that don't. Since Duolingo is teaching MSA, what will the policy be regarding it's use?

June 30, 2019

Mdxxx

Yes. Using nunation will make you seem educated and formal. As far as the course, I'm not sure.

July 3, 2019

Mdxxx

Why وَ together with the second name?

June 26, 2019

SamirShaker

In some Arab countries, they don't put a space between وَ and the following word and in some, like Lebanon, they do. I'm Lebanese, so I prefer adding a space to make it clearer that it's a separate word :-)

June 27, 2019

ZelieZazou

The audio adds a "un" sound at the end of rawaad. Is it the correct pronounciation?

June 30, 2019

Mdxxx

Yes, when you want to sound very formal and educated. Nunation suffixes are used for the nominative, genative, and accusative cases. I don't think it is used in spoken Arabic.

July 3, 2019

congergs

Why isn't it used after بوب ?

July 12, 2019

Sparrow626727

Pop?

June 29, 2019

SamirShaker

The audio for Bob is wrong. Please report it using the “Report” button next time :-)

June 29, 2019

benton.1

And I just thought it was her accent. :/

June 30, 2019

Fetzel

"Bob" sounds like "Pop".

July 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.