1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رَواد وَبوب"

"رَواد وَبوب"

Translation:Rawad and Bob

June 26, 2019

36 Comments


JuriyaSan

This is really difficult. When I turn the slow one it sounds what it is - رَواد وَبوب But I`ve listened many times to the faster one and it continues to sound like there is some "uhn" sound before وَ وَبوبun رَواد


Mdxxx

It sounds like they left in the nunation in the fast recording.


benton.1

I read the other day that nunation was used in MSA. How true is this? I've seen sentences here that use it and others that don't. Since Duolingo is teaching MSA, what will the policy be regarding it's use?


Mdxxx

Yes. Using nunation will make you seem educated and formal. As far as the course, I'm not sure.


Fetzel

"Bob" sounds like "Pop".


carter.ag

That's because the b sound in Arabic is pronounced with a wider range than in English (because it doesn't have to contrast with p as English does). Also, since there is no letter for "p" in Arabic, obviously foreign words like Bob might be pronounced buub/buup/puub/puup or even with a slightly shorter vowel sound as in pop/soda pop. To a native Arabic speaker who hasn't been exposed to much/any English (or other language with a b/p distinction) b/p probably sound very very similar and may be hard to tell apart. Like native English speakers may have trouble hearing the th/dh difference since we use the dh sound so infrequently in English (mostly at the beginning of words like this, that, and the). Try saying "theater" like dhiatar and you may notice that while you can tell it's not quite the right sound...it still sounds enough like th/theater that that's just the way your brain wants to parse it.


Ariel81606

To me it sounds like "Wobbu". I hope they can sort this out.


Mdxxx

Why وَ together with the second name?


SamirShaker

In some Arab countries, they don't put a space between وَ and the following word and in some, like Lebanon, they do. I'm Lebanese, so I prefer adding a space to make it clearer that it's a separate word :-)


carter.ag

I didn't know that they did that in Lebanon! Thanks for the knowledge!


ZelieZazou

The audio adds a "un" sound at the end of rawaad. Is it the correct pronounciation?


Mdxxx

Yes, when you want to sound very formal and educated. Nunation suffixes are used for the nominative, genative, and accusative cases. I don't think it is used in spoken Arabic.


congergs

Why isn't it used after بوب ?


Mdxxx

Not sure. It seems to be used at the end of sentences


SamirShaker

The audio for Bob is wrong. Please report it using the “Report” button next time :-)


benton.1

And I just thought it was her accent. :/


JudieLC

Sounds like Rawad and Pop on the audio. I only got it right based on the other Arabic letters spelling out Bob, as that was the only thing that fit the other sounds in the second name.


Chicodeindia19

Aug 2020 Earlier there was only one computer voice but now we have got two after update and they both pronounce some words a little bit different from each other


FoxduoX

Rawad and Pop, lol


Michael512391

I wrote rawad and it appeared as 'read'. Could it be my autocorrect?


JudieLC

Most likely. I've gotten things wrong due to autocorrect in the past. It's aggravating, but it happens. I've learned to double check before I enter my response.


ph.xshDCj

Sahi jawab dekar bhi galat bata raha hai ....


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "Even giving the right answer is telling the wrong ...."


MamaLloyd

The "wa" should be separate from the name. It makes the right answer too obvious.


benton.1

No, it is correct to attach "wa" to the word that follows it.


Amina_J_

Naa the wa should be next to the word


Amina_J_

Hi Everyone

I don't understand why it says something else


ZaheenReyaz

This is my correct answer but is not correct


Khanshahab02

Ieuwiyeieyeieyiryr Teri bahan ki chut


Naiberth1

Soy de Venezuela


yedidya.tsuriel

It says: I am from Venezuela

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.