"جورج وَروزا"

Translation:George and Rosa

June 26, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NeueAnfang

As a native speaker i would say that the n sound at the end of Roza is wrong and misplaced.


westward_man

You are absolutely correct


Away54

جُوْرْجُ وَرُوْزَا

"juurj(u) waruuzaa"

Or

جُوْرْجُ وَ رُوْزَا

"juurj(u) wa ruuzaa"


DuxImp

It sounds to me like there's a "en" sound at the end of "Rosa". Is that the correct pronunciation, or a glitch? Thanks!


benton.1

Some are saying it's a glitch, others are saying it's nunation. Since Duolingo didn't talk about nunation in the "Tips and Notes", which I think they should, I have to go by what others say and what I've read, which didn't say whether nunation affects both proper nouns or just the first or last one. We just have to go with the flow until the glitches are fixed and the grammar is, hopefully, explained to us in the Tips and Notes. We are the Beta testers, you know.


westward_man

The nunation, or "al-tanwiin" should be a Dammatan though, or "-un," because it is in the nominative case or "al-marfuu3." This sounds like a fatHatan, or "-an," which is for the accusative case, or "al-manSuub."

SOME names, such as MuHamad, can be nunated, but generally we don't put any diacritics on names transliterated from other languages, such as Rosa, because it's not natural-sounding.

This is likely just a bug because adverbs in Arabic end in Alif (aa) with the fatHatan (-an), so an alif at the end of the word is frequently pronounced "-an." In this case it should not be.


PetitRagondin

that's what I'm wondering too! Sounds like Rosen


AmineHadji1

It's definitely a glitch. It should be pronounced ruuzaa /ru:.za/


Robbadob

The conjunction و attaching to the beginning of the next word is really tripping me up. و means "and", و means "and", و means "and", hammer it in!


hippietrail

It is one of the very first things you learn in Arabic though so they've put it in the right place. I'm sure I learned it from the first couple of chapters from some old "Teach Yourself" book from the library many years ago.


kaet

Is there a space in the Arabic here between "George and...". I'm familiar (from Hebrew) with the "and" being attached to the next word, but not with the one before, but I can't see a space here. Is this simply a font issue?


WewaPikachu

Standard in MSA, according to my professors, is to write و - "and" closer to the following word, meaning no space. But what I read here in the comments (on some other exercises) is that, in some dialects, there is a space between و and the following word. I guess Duo took MSA as a standard when it comes to that. And MSA is what you would be taught anywhere, at least I haven't seen or heard of any language school/course that'll teach you some Arabic dialect... I could be wrong on this one, tho!


prero

Can someone explain why the j looks different on its own and with other letters...also why is "and" put with Rosa here as well as separately


WewaPikachu

J or ج is not connected to R or ر because you cannot connect ر with the letter that comes next, no matter what the letter is. Apart from ر, there are other letters that stay "hanging", or don't get connected in writing, such as ز، و، ذ، ا، ى، ء، د . So, go over the alphabet to learn the connections, it'll help you a lot.

Each letter has 4 different ways of writing, sort of speak - when alone, at the beginning of the word, in the middle, and at the end of the word.

When it comes to و or "and", here it's written next to the word "Rosa". I wrote about that difference just a few posts above yours. There is a small difference between MSA (Modern Standard Arabic) and dialects when it comes to positioning the "and".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.