"جورج وَروزا"

Translation:George and Rosa

June 26, 2019

12 Comments


DuxImp

It sounds to me like there's a "en" sound at the end of "Rosa". Is that the correct pronunciation, or a glitch? Thanks!

June 27, 2019

benton.1

Some are saying it's a glitch, others are saying it's nunation. Since Duolingo didn't talk about nunation in the "Tips and Notes", which I think they should, I have to go by what others say and what I've read, which didn't say whether nunation affects both proper nouns or just the first or last one. We just have to go with the flow until the glitches are fixed and the grammar is, hopefully, explained to us in the Tips and Notes. We are the Beta testers, you know.

June 30, 2019

PetitRagondin

that's what I'm wondering too! Sounds like Rosen

July 1, 2019

AhmedAbdelslam

As a native speaker i would say that the n sound at the end of Roza is wrong and misplaced.

July 2, 2019

oldestguru

thank you!

July 11, 2019

ThapanDubayehudi

Awesome, let's get this started!

June 26, 2019

Robbadob

The conjunction و attaching to the beginning of the next word is really tripping me up. و means "and", و means "and", و means "and", hammer it in!

June 27, 2019

hippietrail

It is one of the very first things you learn in Arabic though so they've put it in the right place. I'm sure I learned it from the first couple of chapters from some old "Teach Yourself" book from the library many years ago.

June 28, 2019

WeronikaMa9

I gave the answer :"George and Rose" and it didn't get accepted... and it should be accepted because it's correct

July 6, 2019

benton.1

You got it wrong because her name is "Rosa not ""Rose"".

July 6, 2019

kaet

Is there a space in the Arabic here between "George and...". I'm familiar (from Hebrew) with the "and" being attached to the next word, but not with the one before, but I can't see a space here. Is this simply a font issue?

July 10, 2019

WewaPikachu

Standard in MSA, according to my professors, is to write و - "and" closer to the following word, meaning no space. But what I read here in the comments (on some other exercises) is that, in some dialects, there is a space between و and the following word. I guess Duo took MSA as a standard when it comes to that. And MSA is what you would be taught anywhere, at least I haven't seen or heard of any language school/course that'll teach you some Arabic dialect... I could be wrong on this one, tho!

July 14, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.