"رَواد وَكَري"

Translation:Rawad and Carrie

June 26, 2019

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wyqtor

I am hearing something like 'Rawadul wa Kari'. Could anyone explain how and when are these unwritten filler sounds used?

Oh, and thank you for the course! شوکرا!


MarksAaron

The audio is adding an -in ending here actually, which is a type of case inflection in Arabic. If you've studied Latin or German, this ending is equivalent to the dative and genitive cases. It also marks the noun as indefinite (specifically the -n does this). Names are commonly indefinite grammatically, because they don't come with the definite article "al-". It's not incorrect to have the -in here, but it's also not necessary, there's no context obliging "Rawaad" to be in the dative/genitive case (and foreign names like "Carrie" remain uninflected). So, the audio would probably be better as just "Rawaad wa-Karrii"


benton.1

Two people on another thread, whom I believe are Arabic speakers, said the "-un" at the end of the proper noun (Carrie) is called "nunation" and in this case is the "-un" sound because it is the nominative case/subjective case and that this is done in MSA (as well as Classical Arabic).


Away54

روادٌ وكَارِّي

"rawaadun wa kaarii" - if we follow Standard/Formal rules.

Nb: I got a downvote from Mr(s) Downvoter Without Any Feedback for a Legitimate Comment. Thanks so much! You have succeeded in making me lose the motivation to study! I know you're the best contributor. But, although you're the best in any Arabic course, this time... I will not delete my comment because of your downvote.

Or, please if you know that I have done something wrong, correct me! :))


WiseVolt

It's spelled 'شكرا'


TysonL.Tay

What you are hearing is Rauuæd uua kèri. Why? Because the letter w in english is a double U, derived from latin UU which was originally written VV. V as in Victor is a product of late Latin perhaps influenced by germanic people in the roman Empire, or "laziness" open the lips in some instances. X is from KS, which in latin would have originally been written CS or GS depending on the surrounding sound. The Anglo-Saxons adopted this alphabet later. At that time the W represented the same sound as in Latin perhaps a result of isolation from other Germanic peoples,


ph.SLNSn2

Rawad and currie


ser334

Why is the Arabic text so tiny? My eyes hurt


Minimully

I'm not sure that teaching names makes sense, and certainly not on a quiz. Transliteration rules are so flexible that this does not set people up with helpful knowledge, or at least does not properly reflect their knowledge. "Rauad" or "Rawad"? "Carrie" or "Kari"?


hippietrail

It's not really teaching names. It's using names as an intermediate step between teaching the alphabet and teaching vocabulary. Since most Arabic vocabulary will be very unfamiliar to us, names are more familiar since they often occur in a range of languages.

But you're totally right about the various transliterations and spellings. That goes for both directions too, the Arabic names transliterated into English and the non-Arabic names transliterated into Arabic. I'm sure you can just suggest they add missing correct spellings.


SquareFrame

It seems DL has made a massive jump from simple letters to more complicated words, without explaining how letters change within words. Perhaps they should take a step back and progress at a slower rate.


JasonVoorheess

Rawad spelling is right , however Carrie is far off. what the voice is pronouncing is كرِّي the right pronunciation should be كاري


Regg92

From my understanding, when you add the alif, it makes a drawn out sound. Like saying aaaa for the doctor. So to me that would make it Caarie, instead of just Carrie


NarcisseHo

only for some letters


mdubmachine

The escalation from small words to this is a bit steep


SquareFrame

Yes, considering we haven't even learned the alphabet or how letters can have different sounds and meanings.


el_sur

I wish the course would exlain how ك becomes كر. Im missing that accent mark or whatever its called, and i know that it includes the "ra" letter. But there really should be an explain of how single alphabet letters morph when used to creat words.


NarcisseHo

The first one doesn't have an accent on it and if you look closely it has a more cursive like "ka" on it.


MahtaJr

When this letter is used on it's own it's written as ك. When it part of a word it changes a little so it can be written with the next letter. Like كري، كاري، كبر or anything else. It's also written differently at the end of a word. بابك، لك it attaches to the letter before it. I think Duolingo should have explained how letters are put together. It's not just ك that looks different in different positions


FatimaSerh

Desde cuando se traducen los nombres!!!!!


benton.1

The writers of the Arabic course chose to translate Arabic names that have an English equivalent so that we can see the connection.


Saher951234

Wow this is so awesome and good app


mollydot

Should Rawaad be accepted too? I thought Rawad would be رَوَد


NarcisseHo

The وَ isn't attached to Carrie and don't bother saying this is incorrect I've actually studied Arabic not on Duolingo but with people who actually know the language from a young age.


Mr.Andreas

It IS attached in the word that Dulingo provides. In fact, every time "and" (i.e., وَ) is required, it is attached to the word. In a few cases, the "and" is provided as an optional standalone word, but this happens very infrequently.

About the spellings in Dulingo, my wife was born in Lebanon and has spoken Arabic since a very young age and aced Arabic at school. However, having now completed many Dulingo lessons, I understand what Dulingo is trying to teach using the spellings they use, as such I think it's actually clever of them to use such unconventional spellings. After all, most Arabic words in Dulingo (at this level) are not even real words, but specially constructed words to drive specific points across. Very clever.


K19w7

انا ماهرة في العربية هذا ليس غريبا لانها بلدي وانا افتخر بأني عربية مسلمة تحياتي من الجزائر نحبكم بزاف


roor41

اللغة العربية مو زي اللغة الإنجليزية


Regg92

I thought it was for helping get an idea of the alphabet? What would help an English speaker get familiar with the way the letters sound? English words and names.


MrJMJustice

"Carey" is a perfectly valid spelling


benton.1

"Jon" is also an alternate spelling of "John", but if your name is spelled "John", it is not valid for people to spell it "Jon". This character in our lessons name is spelled "Carrie", so it is not correct for us to spell it any way we want.


MrJMJustice

The question gives only the Arabic script, and asks for the Latin alphabet equivalent, so all potential variants should be likewise valid. The transliteration is based on sound, not English spelling (e.g. you won't find a "جون/جوهن" distinction for Jon/John).


benton.1

You know from the other languages you've taken with Duolingo that when we get a new word, even if it hasn't been introduced by a picture, which most aren't, we always know what the word is, and how it is spelled, by putting our cursor over the word, whether the word is in English or the target language. Even if that were not so, it is not a tragedy for us to spell a word incorrectly, learn the correct spelling and do the sentence over again.


MrJMJustice

It is, perhaps, a quibble - but a reasonable one. And it would seem an easy fix.


nope088

Simple name spelling issues shouldn't cause the whole answer to be wrong. E instead of I.


Tasfia_Tahsnim

Could you also write Carrie and Rawad?


benton.1

No. Rawad is written first in the Arabic sentence so you have to write it first in the English sentence.


KhadarOF

I love this game

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.