1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رَواد وَكَري"

"رَواد وَكَري"

Translation:Rawad and Carrie

June 26, 2019

32 Comments


wyqtor

I am hearing something like 'Rawadul wa Kari'. Could anyone explain how and when are these unwritten filler sounds used?

Oh, and thank you for the course! شوکرا!


MarksAaron

The audio is adding an -in ending here actually, which is a type of case inflection in Arabic. If you've studied Latin or German, this ending is equivalent to the dative and genitive cases. It also marks the noun as indefinite (specifically the -n does this). Names are commonly indefinite grammatically, because they don't come with the definite article "al-". It's not incorrect to have the -in here, but it's also not necessary, there's no context obliging "Rawaad" to be in the dative/genitive case (and foreign names like "Carrie" remain uninflected). So, the audio would probably be better as just "Rawaad wa-Karrii"


benton.1

Two people on another thread, whom I believe are Arabic speakers, said the "-un" at the end of the proper noun (Carrie) is called "nunation" and in this case is the "-un" sound because it is the nominative case/subjective case and that this is done in MSA (as well as Classical Arabic).


Away54

روادٌ وكَارِّي

"rawaadun wa kaarii" - if we follow Standard/Formal rules.

Nb: I got a downvote from Mr(s) Downvoter Without Any Feedback for a Legitimate Comment. Thanks so much! You have succeeded in making me lose the motivation to study! I know you're the best contributor. But, although you're the best in any Arabic course, this time... I will not delete my comment because of your downvote.

Or, please if you know that I have done something wrong, correct me! :))


WiseVolt

It's spelled 'شكرا'


1234567890LEEN

No thank you for is شكراً


kiantgr

Idk mabey its bc ur not used to hear that language im from iran and farsi and arabic r kinda same so its normal for me to hear it


ser901510

Why is the Arabic text so tiny? My eyes hurt


Minimully

I'm not sure that teaching names makes sense, and certainly not on a quiz. Transliteration rules are so flexible that this does not set people up with helpful knowledge, or at least does not properly reflect their knowledge. "Rauad" or "Rawad"? "Carrie" or "Kari"?


hippietrail

It's not really teaching names. It's using names as an intermediate step between teaching the alphabet and teaching vocabulary. Since most Arabic vocabulary will be very unfamiliar to us, names are more familiar since they often occur in a range of languages.

But you're totally right about the various transliterations and spellings. That goes for both directions too, the Arabic names transliterated into English and the non-Arabic names transliterated into Arabic. I'm sure you can just suggest they add missing correct spellings.


SquareFrame

It seems DL has made a massive jump from simple letters to more complicated words, without explaining how letters change within words. Perhaps they should take a step back and progress at a slower rate.


JasonVoorheess

Rawad spelling is right , however Carrie is far off. what the voice is pronouncing is كرِّي the right pronunciation should be كاري


Regg92

From my understanding, when you add the alif, it makes a drawn out sound. Like saying aaaa for the doctor. So to me that would make it Caarie, instead of just Carrie


NarcisseHo

only for some letters


XxAIQxX

it's just an excent so just pay attention you will understand


mdubmachine

The escalation from small words to this is a bit steep


SquareFrame

Yes, considering we haven't even learned the alphabet or how letters can have different sounds and meanings.


el_sur

I wish the course would exlain how ك becomes كر. Im missing that accent mark or whatever its called, and i know that it includes the "ra" letter. But there really should be an explain of how single alphabet letters morph when used to creat words.


NarcisseHo

The first one doesn't have an accent on it and if you look closely it has a more cursive like "ka" on it.


1234567890LEEN

أنا أعرف القليل من العربي


DarkMagic75

Thanks duo i like u


MrJMJustice

"Carey" is a perfectly valid spelling


benton.1

"Jon" is also an alternate spelling of "John", but if your name is spelled "John", it is not valid for people to spell it "Jon". This character in our lessons name is spelled "Carrie", so it is not correct for us to spell it any way we want.


MrJMJustice

The question gives only the Arabic script, and asks for the Latin alphabet equivalent, so all potential variants should be likewise valid. The transliteration is based on sound, not English spelling (e.g. you won't find a "جون/جوهن" distinction for Jon/John).


benton.1

You know from the other languages you've taken with Duolingo that when we get a new word, even if it hasn't been introduced by a picture, which most aren't, we always know what the word is, and how it is spelled, by putting our cursor over the word, whether the word is in English or the target language. Even if that were not so, it is not a tragedy for us to spell a word incorrectly, learn the correct spelling and do the sentence over again.


MrJMJustice

It is, perhaps, a quibble - but a reasonable one. And it would seem an easy fix.


Mr.Andreas

Why are both names missing the first "a"? Even my wife who is a native Arabic speaker says this (and many other words) are incorrect.


danTBN

Hi all my friends and I love the same family but I have to be a bit of an inspiration for the rest and I am not sure if they will be able or better for you to do this and I will not let them be available to them or to be honest I don't think I can help them to get the best deal for me and my parents will not have a good time and hope I am happy and I have been able I am not going through this difficult period but are you a bit more confident and George than I have 555555565555 for a 66 month or to get me y I have a lot to say and have been able and have been very supportive and 3AM


FatimaSerh

Desde cuando se traducen los nombres!!!!!


benton.1

The writers of the Arabic course chose to translate Arabic names that have an English equivalent so that we can see the connection.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.