"رَواد وَكَري"

Translation:Rawad and Carrie

June 26, 2019

12 Comments


wyqtor

I am hearing something like 'Rawadul wa Kari'. Could anyone explain how and when are these unwritten filler sounds used?

Oh, and thank you for the course! شوکرا!

June 26, 2019

MarksAaron

The audio is adding an -in ending here actually, which is a type of case inflection in Arabic. If you've studied Latin or German, this ending is equivalent to the dative and genitive cases. It also marks the noun as indefinite (specifically the -n does this). Names are commonly indefinite grammatically, because they don't come with the definite article "al-". It's not incorrect to have the -in here, but it's also not necessary, there's no context obliging "Rawaad" to be in the dative/genitive case (and foreign names like "Carrie" remain uninflected). So, the audio would probably be better as just "Rawaad wa-Karrii"

June 26, 2019

benton.1

Two people on another thread, whom I believe are Arabic speakers, said the "-un" at the end of the proper noun (Carrie) is called "nunation" and in this case is the "-un" sound because it is the nominative case/subjective case and that this is done in MSA (as well as Classical Arabic).

June 30, 2019

WiseVolt

It's spelled 'شكرا'

July 1, 2019

Minimully

I'm not sure that teaching names makes sense, and certainly not on a quiz. Transliteration rules are so flexible that this does not set people up with helpful knowledge, or at least does not properly reflect their knowledge. "Rauad" or "Rawad"? "Carrie" or "Kari"?

June 27, 2019

hippietrail

It's not really teaching names. It's using names as an intermediate step between teaching the alphabet and teaching vocabulary. Since most Arabic vocabulary will be very unfamiliar to us, names are more familiar since they often occur in a range of languages.

But you're totally right about the various transliterations and spellings. That goes for both directions too, the Arabic names transliterated into English and the non-Arabic names transliterated into Arabic. I'm sure you can just suggest they add missing correct spellings.

June 28, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Rawad spelling is right , however Carrie is far off. what the voice is pronouncing is كرِّي the right pronunciation should be كاري

July 3, 2019

mdubmachine

The escalation from small words to this is a bit steep

July 1, 2019

xislexstep

this is ridiculous

June 28, 2019

_FiX_

it is quite confusing agreed, to have non-native transliterated proper nouns directly after vocal-practice words...

July 7, 2019

Nweech

I actually approve - it begins to make sense of the written part and of course names are a starting point. So I'm giving a positive response (tho' it's a jump, I agree) I like the sound of real words used in sentences

July 10, 2019

_FiX_

except - these are not really Arabic sounds so they aren't real words - they are non-native Arabic names, hard to translate even for Arabs. It is like the first word to learn in English would be the Arabic name 3imaad (no equivalent English pronunciation).

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.